RU vs. SU
Deciding between Radford University and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Radford University
Shenandoah University
-
Overview
- RU
- SU
- Location
-
RU Radford, VA
-
SU Winchester, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
RU Distant Town
-
SU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RU 7,812
-
SU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
RU Public 4 Year
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RU #507
-
SU #528
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RU -
-
SU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
RU Non-profit
-
SU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RU radford.edu
-
SU su.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RU
-
SU
-
-
-
Cost
- RU
- SU
- Tuition (In State)
-
RU $12,548
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RU $25,633
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RU $12,504
-
SU $12,490
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RU $16,749
-
SU $27,181
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RU $11,870
-
SU $24,747
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RU 94%
-
SU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RU
- SU
- Applied
-
RU 10,960
-
SU 4,200
-
-
- Admitted
-
RU 9,813
-
SU 3,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RU 89.5%
-
SU 77%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RU 14.4%
-
SU 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RU 1050
-
SU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RU 22
-
SU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RU 3.31
-
SU 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RU B+
-
SU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RU Easy
-
SU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RU
-
SU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RU 19/26
-
SU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RU 940/1160
-
SU 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RU Test optional
-
SU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RU
-
SU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RU
- SU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RU 14:1
-
SU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RU
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (8%)
-
SU
- Health Professions (36%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Business (9%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RU
- SU
- Graduation Rate
-
RU 56%
-
SU 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RU $47,400
-
SU $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RU 70%
-
SU 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RU $23,000
-
SU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RU $237
-
SU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- RU
- SU
- % Men
-
RU 33%
-
SU 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
RU 67%
-
SU 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RU Medium
-
SU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
RU No
-
SU No
-
-
- % White
-
RU 71%
-
SU 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RU 1%
-
SU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
RU 13%
-
SU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RU 7%
-
SU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RU 0%
-
SU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RU 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RU 5%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
RU 1%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RU 1%
-
SU 13%
-
-
-
Students
- RU
- SU
- % In-State
-
RU 93%
-
SU 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RU 6%
-
SU 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Radford University in Radford, VA with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Radford University is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (7,812 students vs. 4,454 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Radford University is located in Radford, VA (Distant Town setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
- Radford University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Radford University 14:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.
RU vs. SU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RU or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Radford University than SU ($16,749 vs. $27,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 0.1% lower than at Radford University ($12,490 vs. $12,504).
- Shenandoah University is 194.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RU (about $24,402 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $12,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.2% higher at SU than at Radford University (about $11,317 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $25,633.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at Radford University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 108.5% larger than aid received by Radford University students ($24,747 vs. $11,870).
RU vs. SU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RU or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and RU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Shenandoah University (1120) is 70 points higher than at RU (1050).
- Incoming RU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at SU (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Radford University 940/1160; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Radford University 19/26; Shenandoah University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RU - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at RU (3.31).
- RU has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than SU (77%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at RU vs. 16.7% at SU.
RU vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RU and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Radford University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Shenandoah University's (45%).
- Graduates from Shenandoah University earn a median of about $900 more per year than RU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Radford University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than SU graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, RU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SU graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More RU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.