Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. SUNY Canton
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
SUNY Canton -
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
SUNY Canton B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- SUNY Canton
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than SUNY Canton ($8,125 vs. $14,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 59.6% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($6,400 vs. $15,840).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $1,258 more per year; $10,000.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.7% higher at SUNY Canton than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $3,572 more per year; $13,572.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (88% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students is 19% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($11,575 vs. $9,723).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than SUNY Canton (92.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.