Pitzer vs. University of the People
Deciding between Pitzer College and University of the People? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
University of the People
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
University of the People Pasadena, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
University of the People Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
University of the People 41,961
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
University of the People Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
University of the People Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
University of the People uopeople.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
University of the People $1,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
University of the People $1,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
University of the People $2,001
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
University of the People $1,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
University of the People $1,026
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
University of the People 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
University of the People Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
University of the People Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
University of the People Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
University of the People
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
University of the People
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
University of the People Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
University of the People
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
University of the People 28:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
University of the People
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
University of the People N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
University of the People -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
University of the People N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
University of the People N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
University of the People 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
University of the People 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
University of the People -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
University of the People No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
University of the People 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
University of the People 3%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
University of the People 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitzer
- University of the People
- Campus Housing
-
Pitzer Yes
-
University of the People No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitzer No
-
University of the People
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitzer Yes
-
University of the People No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitzer No
-
University of the People Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitzer No
-
University of the People
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with University of the People in Pasadena, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of the People is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (41,961 students vs. 1,242 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); University of the People is in Pasadena, California (Midsize City setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the People is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; University of the People 28:1.
Pitzer vs. University of the People Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or University of the People? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the People than Pitzer ($1,575 vs. $34,979).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the People are 91% lower than at Pitzer College ($2,001 vs. $22,150).
- Pitzer College is 4,556.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of the People (about $63,792 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $1,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4,556.6% higher at Pitzer than at University of the People (about $63,792 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $1,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the People than at Pitzer College (74% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 4,918.2% larger than aid received by University of the People students ($51,487 vs. $1,026).
Pitzer vs. University of the People Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or University of the People? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of the People and Pitzer.
- University of the People reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; University of the People - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
Pitzer vs. University of the People Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and University of the People? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.