Pine Technical & Community College vs. Ridgewater College
Deciding between Pine Technical & Community College and Ridgewater College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pine Technical & Community College
Ridgewater College
-
Overview
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Location
-
Pine Technical & Community College Pine City, MN
-
Ridgewater College Willmar, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Pine Technical & Community College Remote Town
-
Ridgewater College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pine Technical & Community College 1,794
-
Ridgewater College 3,148
-
-
- Type
-
Pine Technical & Community College Public 2 Year
-
Ridgewater College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Status
-
Pine Technical & Community College Non-profit
-
Ridgewater College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pine Technical & Community College pine.edu
-
Ridgewater College ridgewater.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pine Technical & Community College $4,738
-
Ridgewater College $6,121
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pine Technical & Community College $4,738
-
Ridgewater College $6,121
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pine Technical & Community College $9,786
-
Ridgewater College $10,408
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pine Technical & Community College $11,760
-
Ridgewater College $9,448
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pine Technical & Community College $6,124
-
Ridgewater College $6,437
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pine Technical & Community College 81%
-
Ridgewater College 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Applied
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pine Technical & Community College Open
-
Ridgewater College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pine Technical & Community College Open
-
Ridgewater College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pine Technical & Community College Unavailable
-
Ridgewater College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pine Technical & Community College Open admission
-
Ridgewater College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pine Technical & Community College
-
Ridgewater College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pine Technical & Community College 21:1
-
Ridgewater College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pine Technical & Community College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
Ridgewater College
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (10%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pine Technical & Community College -
-
Ridgewater College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pine Technical & Community College $32,400
-
Ridgewater College $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pine Technical & Community College 39%
-
Ridgewater College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pine Technical & Community College $19,000
-
Ridgewater College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pine Technical & Community College $196
-
Ridgewater College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- % Men
-
Pine Technical & Community College 43%
-
Ridgewater College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pine Technical & Community College 57%
-
Ridgewater College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pine Technical & Community College Very Low
-
Ridgewater College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pine Technical & Community College No
-
Ridgewater College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pine Technical & Community College 85%
-
Ridgewater College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pine Technical & Community College 1%
-
Ridgewater College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pine Technical & Community College 6%
-
Ridgewater College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pine Technical & Community College 2%
-
Ridgewater College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pine Technical & Community College 1%
-
Ridgewater College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pine Technical & Community College 0%
-
Ridgewater College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pine Technical & Community College 3%
-
Ridgewater College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Pine Technical & Community College 0%
-
Ridgewater College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pine Technical & Community College 1%
-
Ridgewater College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- % In-State
-
Pine Technical & Community College 95%
-
Ridgewater College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pine Technical & Community College 5%
-
Ridgewater College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pine Technical & Community College
- Ridgewater College
- Campus Housing
-
Pine Technical & Community College No
-
Ridgewater College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pine Technical & Community College No
-
Ridgewater College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pine Technical & Community College No
-
Ridgewater College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pine Technical & Community College No
-
Ridgewater College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pine Technical & Community College Yes
-
Ridgewater College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pine Technical & Community College in Pine City, MN with Ridgewater College in Willmar, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ridgewater College is larger than Pine Technical & Community College based on total student enrollment (3,148 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pine Technical & Community College is located in Pine City, MN (Remote Town setting); Ridgewater College is in Willmar, MN (Remote Town setting).
- Pine Technical & Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ridgewater College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pine Technical & Community College 21:1; Ridgewater College 19:1.
Pine Technical & Community College vs. Ridgewater College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pine Technical & Community College or Ridgewater College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ridgewater College than Pine Technical & Community College ($9,448 vs. $11,760).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pine Technical & Community College are 6% lower than at Ridgewater College ($9,786 vs. $10,408).
- Ridgewater College is 29.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pine Technical & Community College (about $1,383 more per year; $6,121.00 vs. $4,738.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Ridgewater College than at Pine Technical & Community College (about $1,383 more per year; $6,121.00 vs. $4,738.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pine Technical & Community College than at Ridgewater College (81% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ridgewater College students is 5.1% larger than aid received by Pine Technical & Community College students ($6,437 vs. $6,124).
Pine Technical & Community College vs. Ridgewater College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pine Technical & Community College or Ridgewater College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ridgewater College and Pine Technical & Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pine Technical & Community College - Open admission; Ridgewater College - Open admission.
Pine Technical & Community College vs. Ridgewater College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pine Technical & Community College and Ridgewater College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Ridgewater College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Pine Technical & Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,200 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ridgewater College graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Pine Technical & Community College graduates ($12,000 vs. $19,000).
- Among borrowers, Ridgewater College graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pine Technical & Community College graduates ($124 vs. $196).
- More Ridgewater College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pine Technical & Community College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.