PSC vs. Shaw University

Deciding between Philander Smith University and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Philander Smith University
Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PSC Little Rock, AR
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • PSC Midsize City
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • PSC 780
  • Shaw University 964
  • Type
  • PSC Private 4 Year
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PSC United Methodist
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Status
  • PSC Non-profit
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PSC $13,014
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PSC $13,014
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Room & Board
  • PSC $10,000
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Average Net Price
  • PSC $14,082
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PSC $14,283
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PSC 99%
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PSC -
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Admitted
  • PSC -
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PSC
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • PSC
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • Typical ACT score
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • Average High School GPA
  • PSC 3.04
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PSC B
  • Shaw University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • PSC Unavailable
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • ACT Range
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • SAT Range
  • PSC
  • Shaw University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PSC Not reported
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • PSC
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PSC 11:1
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PSC
    • Business (30%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PSC 31%
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PSC $26,800
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PSC 35%
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PSC $31,000
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PSC $320
  • Shaw University $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PSC 48%
  • Shaw University 47%
  • % Women
  • PSC 52%
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PSC Very Low
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • PSC Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • % White
  • PSC 0%
  • Shaw University 1%
  • % Asian
  • PSC 1%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Black
  • PSC 91%
  • Shaw University 58%
  • % Hispanic
  • PSC 1%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Native American
  • PSC 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PSC 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PSC 2%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % International
  • PSC 5%
  • Shaw University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PSC 0%
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PSC 40%
  • Shaw University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PSC 29%
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PSC Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PSC No
  • Shaw University No
  • Meal Plan
  • PSC Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PSC Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • PSC No
  • Shaw University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Philander Smith University in Little Rock, AR with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shaw University is larger than PSC based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 780 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Philander Smith University is located in Little Rock, AR (Midsize City setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Philander Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Philander Smith University 11:1; Shaw University 14:1.

PSC vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PSC or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Philander Smith University than Shaw University ($14,082 vs. $16,445).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 7.9% lower than at Philander Smith University ($9,210 vs. $10,000).
  • Shaw University is 34.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than PSC (about $4,524 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $13,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.8% higher at Shaw University than at Philander Smith University (about $4,524 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $13,014.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Philander Smith University than at Shaw University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 0.9% larger than aid received by Philander Smith University students ($14,417 vs. $14,283).

PSC vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PSC or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and PSC.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PSC - Not reported; Shaw University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman PSC students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.04) than students at Shaw University (2.6).

PSC vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PSC and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Philander Smith University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Shaw University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than PSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,000 vs. $26,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Philander Smith University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($31,000 vs. $38,000).
  • Among borrowers, PSC graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($320 vs. $392).
  • More PSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.