Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Penn State York
Deciding between Penn State Wilkes Barre and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Wilkes Barre
Penn State York
-
Overview
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Location
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State York is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (677 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is located in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1; Penn State York 14:1.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Penn State York ($16,621 vs. $18,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Penn State Wilkes Barre and Penn State York ($15,274).
- Penn State York is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $928 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $14,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Penn State York than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $1,386 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at Penn State York (89% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students is 11.3% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($9,742 vs. $8,756).
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Wilkes Barre (1210) is 60 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330; Penn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional; Penn State York - Test optional.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (97%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates of Penn State Wilkes Barre and Penn State York have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State York and Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,818 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Penn State York and Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($277 vs. $277).
- Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Penn State York and Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates (69% vs. 69%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.