Penn State Mont Alto vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Deciding between Penn State Mont Alto and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oregon State University Cascades Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
  • Setting
  • Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Mont Alto 582
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
  • Type
  • Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Status
  • Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Mont Alto 84%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Penn State Mont Alto Calculate
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Penn State Mont Alto 613
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Mont Alto 602
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1140
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Mont Alto
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Mont Alto 52%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Mont Alto 69%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Mont Alto $277
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Mont Alto 42%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Mont Alto 58%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Mont Alto Low
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • % White
  • Penn State Mont Alto 80%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Mont Alto 2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Mont Alto 8%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Mont Alto 5%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Mont Alto 3%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
  • % International
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Mont Alto 82%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Mont Alto 18%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Learn More
  • Penn State Mont Alto Details
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oregon State University Cascades Campus is larger than Penn State Mont Alto based on total student enrollment (1,296 students vs. 582 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Mont Alto is located in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
  • Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Mont Alto 10:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.

Penn State Mont Alto vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Mont Alto or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Mont Alto than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus ($19,675 vs. $19,772).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Mont Alto are 11.7% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($14,474 vs. $16,386).
  • Penn State Mont Alto is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (about $842 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $13,566.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.8% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $13,222 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than at Penn State Mont Alto (89% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students is 9.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($11,046 vs. $10,106).

Penn State Mont Alto vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Mont Alto or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and Penn State Mont Alto.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (1230) is 90 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
  • Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.

Penn State Mont Alto vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Mont Alto and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Penn State Mont Alto earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon State University Cascades Campus graduates have a $3,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($242 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Mont Alto graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oregon State University-Cascades Campus students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.