Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn State Abington
Deciding between Penn State Hazleton and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Hazleton
Penn State Abington
-
Overview
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Location
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
Penn State Abington -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Applied
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- % Men
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
Penn State Abington High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- % In-State
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Hazleton
- Penn State Abington
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Abington is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Hazleton is located in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Hazleton 12:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.
Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Hazleton or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Penn State Abington ($17,512 vs. $19,232).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Penn State Hazleton and Penn State Abington ($14,474).
- Penn State Abington is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $60 more per year; $15,268.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Penn State Abington than at Penn State Hazleton (about $272 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Hazleton than at Penn State Abington (91% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Hazleton students is 26.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($12,532 vs. $9,883).
Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Hazleton or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Penn State Hazleton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Abington (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Hazleton - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Penn State Hazleton (96.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.
Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Hazleton and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Hazleton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates of Penn State Hazleton and Penn State Abington have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Abington and Penn State Hazleton graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,818 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Penn State Abington and Penn State Hazleton graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($277 vs. $277).
- Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Penn State Abington and Penn State Hazleton graduates (69% vs. 69%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.