Penn State Beaver vs. Milligan
Deciding between Penn State Beaver and Milligan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Beaver
Milligan University
-
Overview
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Location
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
Milligan Milligan, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
Milligan Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
Milligan 1,240
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
Milligan Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Beaver
-
Milligan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
Milligan Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
Milligan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
Milligan milligan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Beaver
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
Milligan $8,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
Milligan $21,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
Milligan $31,220
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
Milligan 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Applied
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
Milligan 1,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
Milligan 780
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
Milligan 72.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
Milligan 27.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
Milligan 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
Milligan 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
Milligan 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
Milligan A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
Milligan Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Beaver
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
Milligan 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
Milligan 1133/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
Milligan Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Beaver
-
Milligan Aug 28, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
Milligan 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
Milligan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
Milligan N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
Milligan 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
Milligan $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
Milligan $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- % Men
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
Milligan 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
Milligan 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
Milligan No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
Milligan 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
Milligan 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
Milligan 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
Milligan 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- % In-State
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
Milligan 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
Milligan 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Beaver
- Milligan
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
Milligan
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
Milligan
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA with Milligan University in Milligan, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Milligan University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (1,240 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Beaver is located in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting); Milligan University is in Milligan, TN (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Milligan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Beaver 12:1; Milligan University 10:1.
Penn State Beaver vs. Milligan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Beaver or Milligan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Milligan ($18,581 vs. $21,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milligan University are 38.5% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($8,900 vs. $14,474).
- Milligan University is 180.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $26,042 more per year; $40,450.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.6% higher at Milligan than at Penn State Beaver (about $16,316 more per year; $40,450.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milligan University than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milligan University students is 245.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($31,220 vs. $9,045).
Penn State Beaver vs. Milligan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Beaver or Milligan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Milligan and Penn State Beaver.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milligan University (1200) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
- Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Milligan).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Beaver 1080/1290; Milligan University 1133/1268.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Beaver 24/27; Milligan University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Beaver - Test optional; Milligan - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Milligan Aug 28, 2027.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Milligan (72.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Penn State Beaver vs. 27.6% at Milligan.
Penn State Beaver vs. Milligan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Beaver and Milligan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Milligan University graduates have a $1,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Milligan graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($263 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Milligan students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.