Penn State Altoona vs. SU

Deciding between Penn State Altoona and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shenandoah University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
  • SU Winchester, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Altoona Small City
  • SU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Altoona 2,371
  • SU 4,454
  • Type
  • Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Altoona #604
  • SU #528
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Altoona -
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Penn State Altoona Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Altoona
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Altoona $15,972
  • SU $36,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Altoona $26,958
  • SU $36,950
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Altoona $14,474
  • SU $12,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Altoona $21,618
  • SU $27,181
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona $11,088
  • SU $24,747
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona 78%
  • SU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Altoona 8,447
  • SU 4,200
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Altoona 8,283
  • SU 3,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 98.1%
  • SU 77%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Altoona 10.3%
  • SU 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Altoona 1180
  • SU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Altoona 25
  • SU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Altoona 3.4
  • SU 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Altoona B+
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Altoona Challenging
  • SU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Altoona
  • SU
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 22/28
  • SU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
  • SU 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Altoona Test optional
  • SU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Altoona
  • SU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Altoona 13:1
  • SU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Altoona
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • SU
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 65%
  • SU 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Altoona $55,300
  • SU $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Altoona 69%
  • SU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Altoona $26,818
  • SU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Altoona $277
  • SU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Altoona 54%
  • SU 30%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Altoona 46%
  • SU 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Altoona Low
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • Penn State Altoona 77%
  • SU 59%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Altoona 3%
  • SU 3%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Altoona 7%
  • SU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Altoona 6%
  • SU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • SU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Altoona 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Altoona 5%
  • SU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Altoona 1%
  • SU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Altoona 61%
  • SU 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Altoona 35%
  • SU 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • SU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shenandoah University is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 2,371 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Altoona is located in Altoona, PA (Small City setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
  • Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Altoona 13:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.

Penn State Altoona vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Altoona or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than SU ($21,618 vs. $27,181).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 13.7% lower than at Penn State Altoona ($12,490 vs. $14,474).
  • Shenandoah University is 131.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $20,978 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.1% higher at SU than at Penn State Altoona (about $9,992 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 123.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($24,747 vs. $11,088).

Penn State Altoona vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Altoona or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Penn State Altoona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Altoona (1180) is 60 points higher than at SU (1120).
  • Incoming Penn State Altoona students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at SU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 1070/1290; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 22/28; Shenandoah University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Altoona - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
  • Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than SU (77%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Penn State Altoona vs. 16.7% at SU.

Penn State Altoona vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Altoona and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Altoona's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Shenandoah University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Altoona earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than SU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Altoona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.