Parker University vs. MACU

Deciding between Parker University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Parker University Dallas, TX
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Parker University Large City
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Parker University 2,308
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Parker University Private 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Parker University -
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Parker University Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Parker University $17,893
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Parker University $17,893
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Parker University $13,056
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Parker University $29,928
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Parker University $12,239
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Parker University 100%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Parker University -
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Parker University -
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Parker University Open
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Parker University Open
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Parker University -
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Parker University -
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Parker University Unavailable
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Parker University Open admission
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Parker University
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Parker University 8:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Parker University
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Parker University -
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Parker University $54,900
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Parker University 43%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Parker University $6,365
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Parker University $65
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Parker University 43%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Parker University 57%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Parker University Very High
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Parker University No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Parker University 45%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Parker University 7%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Parker University 24%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Parker University 19%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Parker University 1%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Parker University 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Parker University 4%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Parker University 0%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Parker University 1%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Parker University 94%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Parker University 5%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Parker University No
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Parker University
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Parker University No
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Parker University No
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Parker University
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Parker University in Dallas, TX with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mid America Christian University is larger than Parker University based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 2,308 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Parker University is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Parker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Parker University 8:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Parker University vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Parker University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Parker University ($17,585 vs. $29,928).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 28.5% lower than at Parker University ($9,336 vs. $13,056).
  • Mid America Christian University is 19% more expensive for in-state tuition than Parker University (about $3,401 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $17,893.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at MACU than at Parker University (about $3,401 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $17,893.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Parker University than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mid America Christian University students is 11.9% larger than aid received by Parker University students ($13,695 vs. $12,239).

Parker University vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Parker University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Parker University.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Parker University - Open admission; MACU - Open admission.

Parker University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Parker University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Parker University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Parker University graduates have a $21,073 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($6,365 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Parker University graduates have an estimated $218 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($65 vs. $283).
  • More Parker University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.