Paine College vs. Cleveland Institute of Music
Deciding between Paine College and Cleveland Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paine College
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Overview
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Location
-
Paine College Augusta, GA
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Paine College Midsize City
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paine College 390
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
-
- Type
-
Paine College Private 4 Year
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paine College
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paine College United Methodist
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Paine College Non-profit
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paine College
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paine College $7,512
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paine College $15,935
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paine College $12,145
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paine College 100%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Applied
-
Paine College 3,105
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paine College 2,963
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paine College 95.4%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paine College 3.6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paine College 880
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paine College 17
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paine College 2.81
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paine College B-
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paine College Extremely Easy
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paine College
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paine College 15/19
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paine College 776/976
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paine College Test-free
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paine College Jul 1, 2027
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paine College 11:1
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paine College
- Business (19%)
- Communication (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Paine College 27%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paine College $28,400
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paine College 15%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paine College $35,750
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paine College $369
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % Men
-
Paine College 42%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paine College 58%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paine College Very Low
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paine College Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Paine College 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paine College 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paine College 89%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paine College 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paine College 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paine College 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paine College 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Paine College 3%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paine College 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
-
Students
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paine College
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Paine College Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paine College No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paine College Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paine College No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paine College No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paine College in Augusta, GA with Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Paine College is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (390 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paine College is located in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting); Cleveland Institute of Music is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paine College 11:1; Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1.
Paine College vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paine College or Cleveland Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paine College than Cleveland Institute of Music ($15,935 vs. $29,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paine College are 54.7% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($7,512 vs. $16,600).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 262.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paine College (about $38,284 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 262.3% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Paine College (about $38,284 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Paine College as at Cleveland Institute of Music (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 156.8% larger than aid received by Paine College students ($31,191 vs. $12,145).
Paine College vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paine College or Cleveland Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Music and Paine College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 776/976.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paine College - Test-free; Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027; Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- Paine College has a higher acceptance rate (95.4%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.6% at Paine College vs. 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music.
Paine College vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paine College and Cleveland Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Paine College's (27%).
- Graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn a median of about $16,800 more per year than Paine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cleveland Institute of Music graduates have a $8,750 lower median loan debt than Paine College graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,750).
- Among borrowers, Cleveland Institute of Music graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paine College graduates ($279 vs. $369).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paine College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.