Oxy vs. Hillsdale College
Deciding between Occidental College and Hillsdale College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Occidental College
Hillsdale College
-
Overview
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Location
-
Oxy Los Angeles, CA
-
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
-
-
- Setting
-
Oxy Large City
-
Hillsdale College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oxy 1,881
-
Hillsdale College 1,792
-
-
- Type
-
Oxy Private 4 Year
-
Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oxy #75
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oxy -
-
Hillsdale College Undenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Oxy Non-profit
-
Hillsdale College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oxy oxy.edu
-
Hillsdale College hillsdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oxy
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
-
Cost
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oxy $66,274
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oxy $66,274
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oxy $19,252
-
Hillsdale College $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oxy $48,400
-
Hillsdale College $23,993
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oxy $36,400
-
Hillsdale College $24,328
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oxy 75%
-
Hillsdale College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Applied
-
Oxy 6,461
-
Hillsdale College 3,181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oxy 2,854
-
Hillsdale College 659
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oxy 44.2%
-
Hillsdale College 20.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oxy 17.8%
-
Hillsdale College 55.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oxy 1450
-
Hillsdale College 1410
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oxy 32
-
Hillsdale College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oxy 3.63
-
Hillsdale College 3.93
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oxy A-
-
Hillsdale College A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oxy Exceptional
-
Hillsdale College Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oxy Low
-
Hillsdale College Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oxy 31/34
-
Hillsdale College 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oxy 1380/1520
-
Hillsdale College 1320/1490
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oxy Test optional
-
Hillsdale College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oxy Jan 10, 2027
-
Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oxy 9:1
-
Hillsdale College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oxy
- Social Sciences (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Graduation Rate
-
Oxy 83%
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oxy $56,600
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oxy 87%
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oxy $23,652
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oxy $244
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- % Men
-
Oxy 41%
-
Hillsdale College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oxy 59%
-
Hillsdale College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oxy High
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oxy No
-
Hillsdale College No
-
-
- % White
-
Oxy 49%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oxy 13%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oxy 5%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oxy 16%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oxy 0%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oxy 0%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oxy 9%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Oxy 6%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oxy 2%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- % In-State
-
Oxy 43%
-
Hillsdale College 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oxy 49%
-
Hillsdale College 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- Oxy
- Hillsdale College
- Campus Housing
-
Oxy Yes
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Oxy Yes
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Oxy Yes
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Oxy No
-
Hillsdale College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Oxy Yes
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Occidental College in Los Angeles, CA with Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Occidental College is larger than Hillsdale College based on total student enrollment (1,881 students vs. 1,792 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Occidental College is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Hillsdale College is in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting).
- Occidental College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Occidental College 9:1; Hillsdale College 8:1.
Oxy vs. Hillsdale College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oxy or Hillsdale College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than Oxy ($23,993 vs. $48,400).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hillsdale College are 29.4% lower than at Occidental College ($13,600 vs. $19,252).
- Occidental College is 99.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hillsdale College (about $33,085 more per year; $66,274.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 99.7% higher at Oxy than at Hillsdale College (about $33,085 more per year; $66,274.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hillsdale College than at Occidental College (99% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Occidental College students is 49.6% larger than aid received by Hillsdale College students ($36,400 vs. $24,328).
Oxy vs. Hillsdale College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oxy or Hillsdale College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hillsdale College and Oxy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Occidental College (1450) is 40 points higher than at Hillsdale College (1410).
- Incoming Oxy students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Hillsdale College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Occidental College 1380/1520; Hillsdale College 1320/1490.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Occidental College 31/34; Hillsdale College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oxy - Test optional; Hillsdale College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Oxy Jan 10, 2027; Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Oxy (3.63).
- Oxy has a higher acceptance rate (44.2%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Oxy vs. 55.5% at Hillsdale College.
Oxy vs. Hillsdale College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oxy and Hillsdale College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.