NDNU vs. MCNY

Deciding between Notre Dame de Namur University and Metropolitan College of New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Notre Dame de Namur University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NDNU Belmont, CA
  • MCNY New York, NY
  • Setting
  • NDNU Large Suburban
  • MCNY Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NDNU 306
  • MCNY 683
  • Type
  • NDNU Private 4 Year
  • MCNY Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NDNU Roman Catholic
  • MCNY -
  • Status
  • NDNU Non-profit
  • MCNY Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Room & Board
  • NDNU $15,016
  • MCNY $12,696
  • Average Net Price
  • NDNU -
  • MCNY $26,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NDNU $0
  • MCNY $8,112
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NDNU 0%
  • MCNY 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NDNU -
  • MCNY 140
  • Admitted
  • NDNU -
  • MCNY 126
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NDNU
  • MCNY 90%
  • Enrolled
  • NDNU
  • MCNY 49.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Typical ACT score
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Average High School GPA
  • NDNU 3.1
  • MCNY 2.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NDNU B
  • MCNY C
  • Admissions Standards
  • NDNU Unavailable
  • MCNY Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • ACT Range
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • SAT Range
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NDNU Not reported
  • MCNY Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • NDNU
  • MCNY
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NDNU 6:1
  • MCNY 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NDNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Human Services (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • MCNY
    • Human Services (64%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NDNU 51%
  • MCNY 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NDNU $58,700
  • MCNY $40,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NDNU 64%
  • MCNY 18%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NDNU $25,222
  • MCNY $34,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NDNU $260
  • MCNY $356
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NDNU 22%
  • MCNY 31%
  • % Women
  • NDNU 78%
  • MCNY 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NDNU Very High
  • MCNY Medium
  • HBCU
  • NDNU No
  • MCNY No
  • % White
  • NDNU 25%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Asian
  • NDNU 12%
  • MCNY 2%
  • % Black
  • NDNU 7%
  • MCNY 57%
  • % Hispanic
  • NDNU 39%
  • MCNY 22%
  • % Native American
  • NDNU 1%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NDNU 3%
  • MCNY 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NDNU 4%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % International
  • NDNU 4%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NDNU 5%
  • MCNY 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NDNU 83%
  • MCNY 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NDNU 15%
  • MCNY 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NDNU Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NDNU No
  • MCNY No
  • Meal Plan
  • NDNU Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NDNU No
  • MCNY Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NDNU No
  • MCNY No

Comparable Facts

Compare Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA with Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Metropolitan College of New York is larger than NDNU based on total student enrollment (683 students vs. 306 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Notre Dame de Namur University is located in Belmont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Metropolitan College of New York is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Notre Dame de Namur University 6:1; Metropolitan College of New York 12:1.

NDNU vs. MCNY Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NDNU or MCNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Metropolitan College of New York are 15.5% lower than at Notre Dame de Namur University ($12,696 vs. $15,016).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is 79.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNY (about $16,118 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 79.8% higher at NDNU than at Metropolitan College of New York (about $16,118 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Notre Dame de Namur University (93% vs. 0%).

NDNU vs. MCNY Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NDNU or MCNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNY and NDNU.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NDNU - Not reported; MCNY - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman NDNU students have a 1 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at MCNY (2.1).

NDNU vs. MCNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NDNU and MCNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Notre Dame de Namur University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).
  • Graduates from Notre Dame de Namur University earn a median of about $18,200 more per year than MCNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,700 vs. $40,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Notre Dame de Namur University graduates have a $9,278 lower median loan debt than MCNY graduates ($25,222 vs. $34,500).
  • Among borrowers, NDNU graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNY graduates ($260 vs. $356).
  • More NDNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.