North Central University vs. JC
Deciding between North Central University and University of Jamestown? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central University
University of Jamestown
-
Overview
- North Central University
- JC
- Location
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
JC Jamestown, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central University Large City
-
JC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central University 852
-
JC 1,376
-
-
- Type
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
JC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central University
-
JC #760
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
JC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
JC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
JC uj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central University
-
JC
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central University
- JC
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
JC $24,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
JC $24,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central University $10,054
-
JC $9,990
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central University $26,363
-
JC $20,510
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central University $18,112
-
JC $17,548
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central University 98%
-
JC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central University
- JC
- Applied
-
North Central University 492
-
JC 965
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central University 487
-
JC 850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central University 99%
-
JC 88.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
JC 36.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central University 1050
-
JC 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central University 21
-
JC 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central University 3.4
-
JC 3.25
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central University B+
-
JC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
JC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central University
-
JC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central University 18/24
-
JC 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
JC 900/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central University Test-free
-
JC Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
JC
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central University
- JC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central University 14:1
-
JC 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
JC
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central University
- JC
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central University 40%
-
JC 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central University $33,300
-
JC $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central University 68%
-
JC 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central University $25,000
-
JC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central University $258
-
JC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central University
- JC
- % Men
-
North Central University 44%
-
JC 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central University 56%
-
JC 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central University Low
-
JC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central University No
-
JC No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central University 79%
-
JC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central University 3%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central University 4%
-
JC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central University 6%
-
JC 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central University 0%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central University 0%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central University 4%
-
JC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central University 2%
-
JC 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central University 3%
-
JC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central University
- JC
- % In-State
-
North Central University 40%
-
JC 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central University 51%
-
JC 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central University
- JC
- Campus Housing
-
North Central University Yes
-
JC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central University No
-
JC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central University Yes
-
JC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central University No
-
JC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central University No
-
JC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with University of Jamestown in Jamestown, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Jamestown is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of Jamestown is in Jamestown, ND (Remote Town setting).
- North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Jamestown is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; University of Jamestown 13:1.
North Central University vs. JC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central University or JC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Jamestown than North Central University ($20,510 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Jamestown are 0.6% lower than at North Central University ($9,990 vs. $10,054).
- North Central University is 28.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than JC (about $7,230 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $24,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.9% higher at North Central University than at University of Jamestown (about $7,230 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $24,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Jamestown than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 3.2% larger than aid received by University of Jamestown students ($18,112 vs. $17,548).
North Central University vs. JC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or JC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JC and North Central University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is 30 points higher than at JC (1020).
- Incoming North Central University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at JC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148; University of Jamestown 900/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; University of Jamestown 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; JC - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at JC (3.25).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than JC (88.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 36.1% at JC.
North Central University vs. JC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central University and JC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Jamestown's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Jamestown earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than JC graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JC graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More JC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.