NCAT vs. Salem College
Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Carolina A & T State University
Salem College
-
Overview
- NCAT
- Salem College
- Location
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
NCAT Large City
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCAT 14,311
-
Salem College 549
-
-
- Type
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCAT #956
-
Salem College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCAT -
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
-
- Status
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCAT
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Cost
- NCAT
- Salem College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCAT $6,813
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCAT $20,673
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCAT $8,832
-
Salem College $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCAT $10,097
-
Salem College $18,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCAT $10,203
-
Salem College $30,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCAT 82%
-
Salem College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCAT
- Salem College
- Applied
-
NCAT 36,496
-
Salem College 2,246
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCAT 18,212
-
Salem College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCAT 15%
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCAT 1110
-
Salem College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCAT 20
-
Salem College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCAT 3.61
-
Salem College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCAT A-
-
Salem College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCAT Low
-
Salem College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCAT 17/23
-
Salem College 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCAT Test optional
-
Salem College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Academics
- NCAT
- Salem College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCAT 20:1
-
Salem College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCAT
- Salem College
- Graduation Rate
-
NCAT 41%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCAT $38,100
-
Salem College $35,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCAT 27%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCAT $29,000
-
Salem College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCAT $299
-
Salem College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCAT
- Salem College
- % Men
-
NCAT 39%
-
Salem College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCAT 61%
-
Salem College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCAT Very Low
-
Salem College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCAT Yes
-
Salem College No
-
-
- % White
-
NCAT 5%
-
Salem College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCAT 1%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCAT 84%
-
Salem College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCAT 3%
-
Salem College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCAT 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCAT 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCAT 4%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NCAT 2%
-
Salem College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCAT 2%
-
Salem College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- NCAT
- Salem College
- % In-State
-
NCAT 57%
-
Salem College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCAT 41%
-
Salem College 20%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina A & T State University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; Salem College 9:1.
NCAT vs. Salem College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCAT or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than Salem College ($10,097 vs. $18,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 35.6% lower than at Salem College ($8,832 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 396.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $27,035 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.7% higher at Salem College than at North Carolina A & T State University (about $13,175 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $20,673.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at North Carolina A & T State University (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 194% larger than aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students ($30,001 vs. $10,203).
NCAT vs. Salem College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and NCAT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 40 points higher than at NCAT (1110).
- Incoming NCAT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190; Salem College 1066/1243.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23; Salem College 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 7.9% at Salem College.
NCAT vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCAT and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than North Carolina A & T State University's (41%).
- Graduates from North Carolina A & T State University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Salem College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($279 vs. $299).
- More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.