Niagara University vs. SU

Deciding between Niagara University and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Niagara University
Shenandoah University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Niagara University Niagara University, NY
  • SU Winchester, VA
  • Setting
  • Niagara University Large Suburban
  • SU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Niagara University 4,033
  • SU 4,454
  • Type
  • Niagara University Private 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Niagara University #475
  • SU #528
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Niagara University Roman Catholic
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Niagara University Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Niagara University
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • SU $36,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Niagara University $39,345
  • SU $36,950
  • Room & Board
  • Niagara University $13,400
  • SU $12,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Niagara University $16,613
  • SU $27,181
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Niagara University $33,575
  • SU $24,747
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Niagara University 100%
  • SU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Niagara University 4,197
  • SU 4,200
  • Admitted
  • Niagara University 3,667
  • SU 3,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Niagara University 87.4%
  • SU 77%
  • Enrolled
  • Niagara University 14.5%
  • SU 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Niagara University 1150
  • SU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Niagara University 25
  • SU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Niagara University 3.53
  • SU 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Niagara University A-
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Niagara University Average
  • SU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Niagara University
  • SU
  • ACT Range
  • Niagara University 22/28
  • SU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Niagara University 1060/1235
  • SU 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Niagara University Test optional
  • SU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
  • SU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Niagara University 10:1
  • SU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Niagara University
    • Education (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • SU
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Niagara University 65%
  • SU 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Niagara University $43,100
  • SU $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Niagara University 72%
  • SU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Niagara University $25,000
  • SU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Niagara University $258
  • SU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Niagara University 33%
  • SU 30%
  • % Women
  • Niagara University 67%
  • SU 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Niagara University Medium
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Niagara University No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • Niagara University 68%
  • SU 59%
  • % Asian
  • Niagara University 1%
  • SU 3%
  • % Black
  • Niagara University 5%
  • SU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Niagara University 4%
  • SU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Niagara University 1%
  • SU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Niagara University 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Niagara University 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • Niagara University 13%
  • SU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Niagara University 5%
  • SU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Niagara University 71%
  • SU 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Niagara University 11%
  • SU 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Niagara University Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Niagara University No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Niagara University Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Niagara University No
  • SU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Niagara University No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Niagara University in Niagara University, NY with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shenandoah University is larger than Niagara University based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 4,033 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Niagara University is located in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
  • Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara University 10:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.

Niagara University vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Niagara University or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than SU ($16,613 vs. $27,181).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 6.8% lower than at Niagara University ($12,490 vs. $13,400).
  • Niagara University is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SU (about $2,395 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $36,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at Niagara University than at Shenandoah University (about $2,395 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $36,950.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University as at Shenandoah University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 35.7% larger than aid received by Shenandoah University students ($33,575 vs. $24,747).

Niagara University vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Niagara University or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Niagara University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 30 points higher than at SU (1120).
  • Incoming Niagara University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at SU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 1060/1235; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Niagara University 22/28; Shenandoah University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara University - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027; SU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Niagara University (3.53).
  • Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than SU (77%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Niagara University vs. 16.7% at SU.

Niagara University vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Niagara University and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Shenandoah University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Shenandoah University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University and Niagara University graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Shenandoah University and Niagara University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.