New Mexico Highlands University vs. Platt College-Aurora
Deciding between New Mexico Highlands University and Platt College Aurora? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Mexico Highlands University
Platt College Aurora
-
Overview
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Location
-
New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM
-
Platt College-Aurora Greenwood Village, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
New Mexico Highlands University Remote Town
-
Platt College-Aurora Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
New Mexico Highlands University 2,704
-
Platt College-Aurora 215
-
-
- Type
-
New Mexico Highlands University Public 4 Year
-
Platt College-Aurora Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
New Mexico Highlands University -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Status
-
New Mexico Highlands University Non-profit
-
Platt College-Aurora For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
New Mexico Highlands University nmhu.edu
-
Platt College-Aurora plattcolorado.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
-
Cost
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Tuition (In State)
-
New Mexico Highlands University $7,416
-
Platt College-Aurora $24,347
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
New Mexico Highlands University $12,336
-
Platt College-Aurora $24,347
-
-
- Room & Board
-
New Mexico Highlands University $10,116
-
Platt College-Aurora $20,079
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
New Mexico Highlands University $11,062
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
New Mexico Highlands University $9,722
-
Platt College-Aurora $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
New Mexico Highlands University 91%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Applied
-
New Mexico Highlands University -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Admitted
-
New Mexico Highlands University -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
New Mexico Highlands University Open
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Enrolled
-
New Mexico Highlands University Open
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
New Mexico Highlands University 3.3
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
New Mexico Highlands University B+
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
New Mexico Highlands University Unavailable
-
Platt College-Aurora Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- ACT Range
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- SAT Range
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
New Mexico Highlands University Open admission
-
Platt College-Aurora Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
New Mexico Highlands University
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
-
Academics
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
New Mexico Highlands University 10:1
-
Platt College-Aurora 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
New Mexico Highlands University
- Education (28%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Platt College-Aurora
- Health Professions (61%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Graduation Rate
-
New Mexico Highlands University 21%
-
Platt College-Aurora 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
New Mexico Highlands University $36,300
-
Platt College-Aurora $32,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
New Mexico Highlands University 42%
-
Platt College-Aurora 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
New Mexico Highlands University $13,002
-
Platt College-Aurora $41,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
New Mexico Highlands University $134
-
Platt College-Aurora $431
-
-
-
Diversity
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- % Men
-
New Mexico Highlands University 32%
-
Platt College-Aurora 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
New Mexico Highlands University 68%
-
Platt College-Aurora 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
New Mexico Highlands University High
-
Platt College-Aurora Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
New Mexico Highlands University No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- % White
-
New Mexico Highlands University 21%
-
Platt College-Aurora 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
New Mexico Highlands University 1%
-
Platt College-Aurora 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
New Mexico Highlands University 6%
-
Platt College-Aurora 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
New Mexico Highlands University 56%
-
Platt College-Aurora 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
New Mexico Highlands University 8%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
New Mexico Highlands University 1%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
New Mexico Highlands University 1%
-
Platt College-Aurora 7%
-
-
- % International
-
New Mexico Highlands University 6%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
New Mexico Highlands University 1%
-
Platt College-Aurora 1%
-
-
-
Students
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- % In-State
-
New Mexico Highlands University 70%
-
Platt College-Aurora 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
New Mexico Highlands University 23%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- New Mexico Highlands University
- Platt College-Aurora
- Campus Housing
-
New Mexico Highlands University Yes
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
New Mexico Highlands University No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
New Mexico Highlands University Yes
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
New Mexico Highlands University No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
New Mexico Highlands University Yes
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Mexico Highlands University in Las Vegas, NM with Platt College Aurora in Greenwood Village, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New Mexico Highlands University is larger than Platt College-Aurora based on total student enrollment (2,704 students vs. 215 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Mexico Highlands University is located in Las Vegas, NM (Remote Town setting); Platt College Aurora is in Greenwood Village, CO (Large City setting).
- New Mexico Highlands University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Platt College Aurora is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico Highlands University 10:1; Platt College Aurora 10:1.
New Mexico Highlands University vs. Platt College-Aurora Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, New Mexico Highlands University or Platt College-Aurora? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Mexico Highlands University are 49.6% lower than at Platt College Aurora ($10,116 vs. $20,079).
- Platt College Aurora is 228.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than New Mexico Highlands University (about $16,931 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $7,416.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.4% higher at Platt College-Aurora than at New Mexico Highlands University (about $12,011 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $12,336.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Mexico Highlands University than at Platt College Aurora (91% vs. 0%).
New Mexico Highlands University vs. Platt College-Aurora Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, New Mexico Highlands University or Platt College-Aurora? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Platt College-Aurora and New Mexico Highlands University.
- New Mexico Highlands University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New Mexico Highlands University - Open admission; Platt College-Aurora - Not reported.
New Mexico Highlands University vs. Platt College-Aurora Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for New Mexico Highlands University and Platt College-Aurora? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Platt College Aurora's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than New Mexico Highlands University's (21%).
- Graduates from New Mexico Highlands University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Platt College-Aurora graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,300 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New Mexico Highlands University graduates have a $28,748 lower median loan debt than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($13,002 vs. $41,750).
- Among borrowers, New Mexico Highlands University graduates have an estimated $297 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($134 vs. $431).
- More Platt College-Aurora graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New Mexico Highlands University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.