NJIT vs. Baruch

Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and CUNY Bernard M Baruch College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Jersey Institute of Technology
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NJIT Newark, NJ
  • Baruch New York, NY
  • Setting
  • NJIT Large City
  • Baruch Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NJIT 13,247
  • Baruch 20,081
  • Type
  • NJIT Public 4 Year
  • Baruch Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NJIT #195
  • Baruch #186
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NJIT -
  • Baruch -
  • Status
  • NJIT Non-profit
  • Baruch Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NJIT
  • Baruch
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NJIT $19,974
  • Baruch $7,464
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NJIT $37,664
  • Baruch $15,414
  • Room & Board
  • NJIT $16,450
  • Baruch $18,832
  • Average Net Price
  • NJIT $17,313
  • Baruch $4,326
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NJIT $18,084
  • Baruch $10,114
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NJIT 91%
  • Baruch 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NJIT 15,607
  • Baruch 28,111
  • Admitted
  • NJIT 10,156
  • Baruch 13,357
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NJIT 65.1%
  • Baruch 47.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NJIT 17.2%
  • Baruch 19%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NJIT 1340
  • Baruch 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • NJIT 30
  • Baruch
  • Average High School GPA
  • NJIT 3.72
  • Baruch 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NJIT A-
  • Baruch A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NJIT Exceptional
  • Baruch Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • NJIT Low
  • Baruch Low
  • ACT Range
  • NJIT 27/34
  • Baruch
  • SAT Range
  • NJIT 1210/1460
  • Baruch 1100/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NJIT Test optional
  • Baruch Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NJIT Mar 1, 2027
  • Baruch Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NJIT 17:1
  • Baruch 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NJIT
    • Engineering (38%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Architecture (13%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Baruch
    • Business (78%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NJIT 54%
  • Baruch 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NJIT $67,200
  • Baruch $61,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NJIT 69%
  • Baruch 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NJIT $23,000
  • Baruch $10,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NJIT $237
  • Baruch $111
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NJIT 69%
  • Baruch 49%
  • % Women
  • NJIT 31%
  • Baruch 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NJIT Very High
  • Baruch Very High
  • HBCU
  • NJIT No
  • Baruch No
  • % White
  • NJIT 33%
  • Baruch 23%
  • % Asian
  • NJIT 22%
  • Baruch 32%
  • % Black
  • NJIT 9%
  • Baruch 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • NJIT 22%
  • Baruch 22%
  • % Native American
  • NJIT 0%
  • Baruch 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NJIT 0%
  • Baruch 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NJIT 3%
  • Baruch 2%
  • % International
  • NJIT 4%
  • Baruch 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NJIT 6%
  • Baruch 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NJIT 87%
  • Baruch 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NJIT 6%
  • Baruch 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NJIT Yes
  • Baruch Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NJIT No
  • Baruch No
  • Meal Plan
  • NJIT Yes
  • Baruch No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Baruch Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NJIT No
  • Baruch Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is larger than NJIT based on total student enrollment (20,081 students vs. 13,247 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 19:1.

NJIT vs. Baruch Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NJIT or Baruch? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than NJIT ($4,326 vs. $17,313).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Jersey Institute of Technology are 12.6% lower than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($16,450 vs. $18,832).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is 167.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baruch (about $12,510 more per year; $19,974.00 vs. $7,464.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.3% higher at NJIT than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (about $22,250 more per year; $37,664.00 vs. $15,414.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (91% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students is 78.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Bernard M Baruch College students ($18,084 vs. $10,114).

NJIT vs. Baruch Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or Baruch? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baruch and NJIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 90 points higher than at Baruch (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 1100/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; Baruch - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027; Baruch Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NJIT students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Baruch (3.7).
  • NJIT has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than Baruch (47.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 19% at Baruch.

NJIT vs. Baruch Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NJIT and Baruch? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
  • Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Baruch graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $61,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates have a $12,200 lower median loan debt than NJIT graduates ($10,800 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Baruch graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NJIT graduates ($111 vs. $237).
  • More NJIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baruch students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.