Mount Mercy College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Deciding between Mount Mercy University and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Mercy University
University of Wisconsin River Falls

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
  • Setting
  • Mount Mercy College Midsize City
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Mercy College 1,417
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
  • Type
  • Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
  • Status
  • Mount Mercy College Non-profit
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Mercy College $11,600
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Mercy College $24,347
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Mercy College $30,735
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Mercy College 100%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Mercy College Calculate
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Mercy College 1,041
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
  • Admitted
  • Mount Mercy College 859
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Mercy College 82.5%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Mercy College 27.9%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Mercy College 3.5
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Mercy College A-
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Mercy College Unavailable
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Mercy College
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Mercy College Test optional
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Mercy College 14:1
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Mercy College
    • Business (44%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
    • Agriculture (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Mercy College 60%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Mercy College $45,900
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Mercy College 71%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Mercy College $22,250
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Mercy College $230
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Mercy College 39%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
  • % Women
  • Mount Mercy College 61%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Mercy College Very Low
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • % White
  • Mount Mercy College 81%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Black
  • Mount Mercy College 7%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Mercy College 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Mercy College 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % International
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Mercy College 68%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Mercy College 20%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount Mercy College Details
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin River Falls is larger than Mount Mercy College based on total student enrollment (5,243 students vs. 1,417 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Mercy University is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mercy University 14:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.

Mount Mercy College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Mercy College or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin River Falls than Mount Mercy College ($14,769 vs. $24,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 31.2% lower than at Mount Mercy University ($7,982 vs. $11,600).
  • Mount Mercy University is 353.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $31,870 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $9,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134% higher at Mount Mercy College than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (about $23,408 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $17,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 636% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($30,735 vs. $4,176).

Mount Mercy College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mercy College or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and Mount Mercy College.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mercy College - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at University of Wisconsin-River Falls (3.44).
  • Mount Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (82.5%) than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (81.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at Mount Mercy College vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

Mount Mercy College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Mercy College and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than University of Wisconsin River Falls's (51%).
  • Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mercy University graduates have a $475 lower median loan debt than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($22,250 vs. $22,725).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Mercy College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($230 vs. $234).
  • More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.