Mount Angel Seminary vs. Virginia Union University

Deciding between Mount Angel Seminary and Virginia Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Union University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Angel Seminary Saint Benedict, OR
  • Virginia Union University Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • Mount Angel Seminary Distant Town
  • Virginia Union University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Angel Seminary 127
  • Virginia Union University 1,646
  • Type
  • Mount Angel Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Virginia Union University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University #1021
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Angel Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Virginia Union University Baptist
  • Status
  • Mount Angel Seminary Non-profit
  • Virginia Union University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
  • Virginia Union University $17,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
  • Virginia Union University $17,450
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Angel Seminary $17,710
  • Virginia Union University $11,016
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Angel Seminary $45,366
  • Virginia Union University $11,483
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Angel Seminary $4,132
  • Virginia Union University $17,524
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Virginia Union University 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Angel Seminary 8
  • Virginia Union University 2,835
  • Admitted
  • Mount Angel Seminary 8
  • Virginia Union University 2,778
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Virginia Union University 98%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Virginia Union University 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 2.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Angel Seminary Unavailable
  • Virginia Union University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Virginia Union University 850/885
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Angel Seminary Test-free
  • Virginia Union University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027
  • Virginia Union University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Angel Seminary 6:1
  • Virginia Union University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Angel Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (53%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (47%)
  • Virginia Union University
    • Social Sciences (35%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Angel Seminary 60%
  • Virginia Union University 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Virginia Union University $33,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Virginia Union University $33,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Virginia Union University $348
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Angel Seminary 97%
  • Virginia Union University 49%
  • % Women
  • Mount Angel Seminary 3%
  • Virginia Union University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Angel Seminary Very High
  • Virginia Union University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Angel Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • % White
  • Mount Angel Seminary 22%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Angel Seminary 15%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Black
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Angel Seminary 46%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Angel Seminary 11%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % International
  • Mount Angel Seminary 6%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Virginia Union University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Virginia Union University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Angel Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Angel Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University No
  • Learn More
  • Mount Angel Seminary Details
  • Virginia Union University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Angel Seminary in Saint Benedict, OR with Virginia Union University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Union University is larger than Mount Angel Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,646 students vs. 127 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Angel Seminary is located in Saint Benedict, OR (Distant Town setting); Virginia Union University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Mount Angel Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Angel Seminary 6:1; Virginia Union University 16:1.

Mount Angel Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Angel Seminary or Virginia Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Union University than Mount Angel Seminary ($11,483 vs. $45,366).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Union University are 37.8% lower than at Mount Angel Seminary ($11,016 vs. $17,710).
  • Mount Angel Seminary is 80.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Union University (about $14,040 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $17,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.5% higher at Mount Angel Seminary than at Virginia Union University (about $14,040 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $17,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Angel Seminary than at Virginia Union University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Union University students is 324.1% larger than aid received by Mount Angel Seminary students ($17,524 vs. $4,132).

Mount Angel Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Angel Seminary or Virginia Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Union University and Mount Angel Seminary.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Union University 850/885.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Angel Seminary - Test-free; Virginia Union University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027.
  • Mount Angel Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Virginia Union University (98%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Mount Angel Seminary vs. 14.3% at Virginia Union University.

Mount Angel Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Angel Seminary and Virginia Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Angel Seminary's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Virginia Union University's (29%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.