Morrisville vs. Waynesburg College
Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and Waynesburg University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Morrisville
Waynesburg University
-
Overview
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Location
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
Waynesburg College Waynesburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
Waynesburg College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
Waynesburg College 1,231
-
-
- Type
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
Waynesburg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morrisville #751
-
Waynesburg College #513
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morrisville -
-
Waynesburg College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
Waynesburg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
Waynesburg College waynesburg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morrisville
-
Waynesburg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
Waynesburg College $30,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
Waynesburg College $30,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
Waynesburg College $13,790
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
Waynesburg College $18,667
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
Waynesburg College $24,971
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morrisville 94%
-
Waynesburg College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Applied
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
Waynesburg College 1,562
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
Waynesburg College 1,403
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
Waynesburg College 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
Waynesburg College 19%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morrisville 1110
-
Waynesburg College 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morrisville
-
Waynesburg College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
Waynesburg College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morrisville B-
-
Waynesburg College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
Waynesburg College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morrisville
-
Waynesburg College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morrisville
-
Waynesburg College 19/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
Waynesburg College 930/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
Waynesburg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
Waynesburg College
-
-
-
Academics
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
Waynesburg College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
Waynesburg College
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Morrisville 31%
-
Waynesburg College 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
Waynesburg College $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morrisville 48%
-
Waynesburg College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
Waynesburg College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morrisville $206
-
Waynesburg College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- % Men
-
Morrisville 53%
-
Waynesburg College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morrisville 47%
-
Waynesburg College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morrisville Medium
-
Waynesburg College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morrisville No
-
Waynesburg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Morrisville 68%
-
Waynesburg College 91%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Waynesburg College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morrisville 18%
-
Waynesburg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morrisville 8%
-
Waynesburg College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Waynesburg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morrisville 0%
-
Waynesburg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morrisville 2%
-
Waynesburg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Waynesburg College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Waynesburg College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- % In-State
-
Morrisville 94%
-
Waynesburg College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morrisville 4%
-
Waynesburg College 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morrisville
- Waynesburg College
- Campus Housing
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Waynesburg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morrisville No
-
Waynesburg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Waynesburg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morrisville No
-
Waynesburg College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Waynesburg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with Waynesburg University in Waynesburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Morrisville is larger than Waynesburg College based on total student enrollment (2,186 students vs. 1,231 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); Waynesburg University is in Waynesburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Waynesburg University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; Waynesburg University 12:1.
Morrisville vs. Waynesburg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or Waynesburg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Waynesburg College ($15,960 vs. $18,667).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Waynesburg University are 16.4% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($13,790 vs. $16,486).
- Waynesburg University is 245.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $21,655 more per year; $30,480.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.4% higher at Waynesburg College than at SUNY Morrisville (about $11,235 more per year; $30,480.00 vs. $19,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Waynesburg University than at SUNY Morrisville (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Waynesburg University students is 137.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($24,971 vs. $10,530).
Morrisville vs. Waynesburg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or Waynesburg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Waynesburg College and Morrisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Morrisville (1110) is 20 points higher than at Waynesburg College (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; Waynesburg University 930/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWaynesburg University 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; Waynesburg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Waynesburg College students have a 0.94 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
- Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Waynesburg College (89.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 19% at Waynesburg College.
Morrisville vs. Waynesburg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and Waynesburg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Waynesburg University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
- Graduates from Waynesburg University earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Waynesburg College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Waynesburg College graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Waynesburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.