Morgan State vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Morgan State University and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morgan State University
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Morgan State Baltimore, MD
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morgan State Large City
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morgan State 10,739
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Morgan State Public 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morgan State #1009
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morgan State -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Morgan State Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morgan State morgan.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morgan State
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morgan State $8,229
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morgan State $19,124
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morgan State $13,320
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morgan State $15,476
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morgan State $10,827
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morgan State 97%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Morgan State 23,366
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morgan State 19,214
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morgan State 82.2%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morgan State 12.4%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morgan State 960
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morgan State 18
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morgan State 3.1
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morgan State B
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morgan State Extremely Easy
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morgan State
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morgan State 16/21
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morgan State 840/1070
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morgan State Test optional
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morgan State Apr 15, 2027
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morgan State 18:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morgan State
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Morgan State 28%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morgan State $40,900
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morgan State 22%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morgan State $31,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morgan State $320
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Morgan State 39%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morgan State 61%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morgan State Very Low
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morgan State Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Morgan State 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morgan State 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morgan State 83%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morgan State 4%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morgan State 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morgan State 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morgan State 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Morgan State 7%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morgan State 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Morgan State 48%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morgan State 50%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morgan State
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Morgan State Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morgan State No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morgan State Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morgan State Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morgan State Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morgan State University in Baltimore, MD with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morgan State University is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (10,739 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morgan State University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Morgan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morgan State University 18:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Morgan State vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morgan State or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morgan State University than University of Valley Forge ($15,476 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 11.8% lower than at Morgan State University ($11,750 vs. $13,320).
- University of Valley Forge is 206.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morgan State (about $17,011 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $8,229.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Morgan State University (about $6,116 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $19,124.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Morgan State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 69.7% larger than aid received by Morgan State University students ($18,369 vs. $10,827).
Morgan State vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morgan State or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Morgan State.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Morgan State University 840/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Morgan State University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morgan State - Test optional; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morgan State Apr 15, 2027; University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Morgan State (3.1).
- Morgan State has a higher acceptance rate (82.2%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.4% at Morgan State vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
Morgan State vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morgan State and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Morgan State University's (28%).
- Graduates from Morgan State University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Morgan State graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Valley Forge graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morgan State graduates ($279 vs. $320).
- More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morgan State students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.