Morehouse vs. Francis Marion University

Deciding between Morehouse College and Francis Marion University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morehouse College
Francis Marion University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morehouse Atlanta, GA
  • Francis Marion University Florence, SC
  • Setting
  • Morehouse Large City
  • Francis Marion University Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Morehouse 2,847
  • Francis Marion University 4,112
  • Type
  • Morehouse Private 4 Year
  • Francis Marion University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University #862
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morehouse -
  • Francis Marion University -
  • Status
  • Morehouse Non-profit
  • Francis Marion University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Francis Marion University $11,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Francis Marion University $21,544
  • Room & Board
  • Morehouse $14,778
  • Francis Marion University $9,432
  • Average Net Price
  • Morehouse $36,292
  • Francis Marion University $11,727
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morehouse $15,488
  • Francis Marion University $11,988
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morehouse 80%
  • Francis Marion University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morehouse 5,733
  • Francis Marion University 3,616
  • Admitted
  • Morehouse 2,520
  • Francis Marion University 3,124
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morehouse 44%
  • Francis Marion University 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Morehouse 27.1%
  • Francis Marion University 22.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morehouse 3.48
  • Francis Marion University 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morehouse B+
  • Francis Marion University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morehouse Unavailable
  • Francis Marion University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morehouse Low
  • Francis Marion University
  • ACT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Francis Marion University 870/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morehouse Test optional
  • Francis Marion University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
  • Francis Marion University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morehouse 14:1
  • Francis Marion University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morehouse
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Francis Marion University
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morehouse 55%
  • Francis Marion University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morehouse $48,000
  • Francis Marion University $36,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morehouse 34%
  • Francis Marion University 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morehouse $27,000
  • Francis Marion University $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morehouse $279
  • Francis Marion University $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morehouse 100%
  • Francis Marion University 33%
  • % Women
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morehouse Extremely Low
  • Francis Marion University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Francis Marion University No
  • % White
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 46%
  • % Asian
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 1%
  • % Black
  • Morehouse 95%
  • Francis Marion University 47%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morehouse 1%
  • Francis Marion University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Francis Marion University 2%
  • % International
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Francis Marion University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Francis Marion University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morehouse 28%
  • Francis Marion University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morehouse 71%
  • Francis Marion University 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Francis Marion University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Francis Marion University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Francis Marion University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morehouse No
  • Francis Marion University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morehouse No
  • Francis Marion University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Francis Marion University in Florence, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Francis Marion University is larger than Morehouse based on total student enrollment (4,112 students vs. 2,847 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Francis Marion University is in Florence, SC (Small Suburban setting).
  • Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Francis Marion University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Francis Marion University 13:1.

Morehouse vs. Francis Marion University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Francis Marion University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Francis Marion University than Morehouse ($11,727 vs. $36,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Francis Marion University are 36.2% lower than at Morehouse College ($9,432 vs. $14,778).
  • Morehouse College is 194.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Francis Marion University (about $21,733 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $11,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at Morehouse than at Francis Marion University (about $11,349 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $21,544.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Francis Marion University than at Morehouse College (98% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Morehouse College students is 29.2% larger than aid received by Francis Marion University students ($15,488 vs. $11,988).

Morehouse vs. Francis Marion University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Francis Marion University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Francis Marion University and Morehouse.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresFrancis Marion University 870/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresFrancis Marion University 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Francis Marion University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Francis Marion University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Morehouse (3.48).
  • Francis Marion University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Morehouse (44%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 22.5% at Francis Marion University.

Morehouse vs. Francis Marion University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Francis Marion University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Morehouse College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Francis Marion University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Morehouse College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Francis Marion University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Morehouse College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Francis Marion University graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Morehouse graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Francis Marion University graduates ($279 vs. $320).
  • More Francis Marion University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.