Morehouse vs. Dean College
Deciding between Morehouse College and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehouse College
Dean College
-
Overview
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Location
-
Morehouse Atlanta, GA
-
Dean College Franklin, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehouse Large City
-
Dean College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehouse 2,847
-
Dean College 1,092
-
-
- Type
-
Morehouse Private 4 Year
-
Dean College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehouse -
-
Dean College -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehouse Non-profit
-
Dean College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehouse morehouse.edu
-
Dean College dean.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehouse $14,778
-
Dean College $19,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehouse $36,292
-
Dean College $32,085
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehouse $15,488
-
Dean College $32,958
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehouse 80%
-
Dean College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Applied
-
Morehouse 5,733
-
Dean College 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehouse 2,520
-
Dean College 3,403
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehouse 44%
-
Dean College 73.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehouse 27.1%
-
Dean College 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehouse 3.48
-
Dean College 2.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehouse B+
-
Dean College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehouse Unavailable
-
Dean College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehouse Low
-
Dean College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Dean College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehouse Test optional
-
Dean College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
-
Dean College Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehouse 14:1
-
Dean College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehouse
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Dean College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehouse 55%
-
Dean College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehouse $48,000
-
Dean College $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehouse 34%
-
Dean College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehouse $27,000
-
Dean College $16,353
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehouse $279
-
Dean College $169
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- % Men
-
Morehouse 100%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehouse Extremely Low
-
Dean College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Dean College No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehouse 95%
-
Dean College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehouse 1%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Dean College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Dean College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- % In-State
-
Morehouse 28%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehouse 71%
-
Dean College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehouse
- Dean College
- Campus Housing
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Dean College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehouse No
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehouse No
-
Dean College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehouse College is larger than Dean College based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 1,092 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Dean College 15:1.
Morehouse vs. Dean College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dean College than Morehouse ($32,085 vs. $36,292).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehouse College are 25.6% lower than at Dean College ($14,778 vs. $19,864).
- Dean College is 41.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehouse (about $13,633 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $32,893.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.4% higher at Dean College than at Morehouse College (about $13,633 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $32,893.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Morehouse College (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 112.8% larger than aid received by Morehouse College students ($32,958 vs. $15,488).
Morehouse vs. Dean College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and Morehouse.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Dean College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027; Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Morehouse students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Dean College (2.88).
- Dean College has a higher acceptance rate (73.7%) than Morehouse (44%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 8.7% at Dean College.
Morehouse vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Morehouse College's (55%).
- Graduates from Morehouse College earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $10,647 lower median loan debt than Morehouse graduates ($16,353 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $110 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehouse graduates ($169 vs. $279).
- More Dean College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.