Morehouse vs. Conception Seminary College

Deciding between Morehouse College and Conception Seminary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morehouse College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morehouse Atlanta, GA
  • Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
  • Setting
  • Morehouse Large City
  • Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Morehouse 2,847
  • Conception Seminary College 63
  • Type
  • Morehouse Private 4 Year
  • Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morehouse -
  • Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Morehouse Non-profit
  • Conception Seminary College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Room & Board
  • Morehouse $14,778
  • Conception Seminary College $15,590
  • Average Net Price
  • Morehouse $36,292
  • Conception Seminary College $31,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morehouse $15,488
  • Conception Seminary College $11,670
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morehouse 80%
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morehouse 5,733
  • Conception Seminary College 22
  • Admitted
  • Morehouse 2,520
  • Conception Seminary College 7
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morehouse 44%
  • Conception Seminary College 31.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Morehouse 27.1%
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morehouse 3.48
  • Conception Seminary College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morehouse B+
  • Conception Seminary College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morehouse Unavailable
  • Conception Seminary College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morehouse Low
  • Conception Seminary College High
  • ACT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College 25/27
  • SAT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morehouse Test optional
  • Conception Seminary College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morehouse 14:1
  • Conception Seminary College 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morehouse
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Conception Seminary College
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morehouse 55%
  • Conception Seminary College 17%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morehouse $48,000
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morehouse 34%
  • Conception Seminary College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morehouse $27,000
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morehouse $279
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morehouse 100%
  • Conception Seminary College 94%
  • % Women
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 6%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morehouse Extremely Low
  • Conception Seminary College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • % White
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 72%
  • % Asian
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 5%
  • % Black
  • Morehouse 95%
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morehouse 1%
  • Conception Seminary College 20%
  • % Native American
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % International
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morehouse 28%
  • Conception Seminary College 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morehouse 71%
  • Conception Seminary College 71%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morehouse No
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morehouse No
  • Conception Seminary College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morehouse College is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 63 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Conception Seminary College is in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting).
  • Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Conception Seminary College 4:1.

Morehouse vs. Conception Seminary College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Conception Seminary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Conception Seminary College than Morehouse ($31,028 vs. $36,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehouse College are 5.2% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($14,778 vs. $15,590).
  • Morehouse College is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Conception Seminary College (about $6,687 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.5% higher at Morehouse than at Conception Seminary College (about $6,687 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College than at Morehouse College (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Morehouse College students is 32.7% larger than aid received by Conception Seminary College students ($15,488 vs. $11,670).

Morehouse vs. Conception Seminary College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Conception Seminary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Conception Seminary College and Morehouse.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConception Seminary College 25/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Conception Seminary College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Morehouse students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Conception Seminary College (3.32).
  • Morehouse has a higher acceptance rate (44%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 100% at Conception Seminary College.

Morehouse vs. Conception Seminary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Conception Seminary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Morehouse College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.