Morehouse vs. CCC
Deciding between Morehouse College and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehouse College
Champion Christian College
-
Overview
- Morehouse
- CCC
- Location
-
Morehouse Atlanta, GA
-
CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehouse Large City
-
CCC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehouse 2,847
-
CCC 146
-
-
- Type
-
Morehouse Private 4 Year
-
CCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehouse -
-
CCC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
Morehouse Non-profit
-
CCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehouse morehouse.edu
-
CCC champion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehouse
- CCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehouse $14,778
-
CCC $7,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehouse $36,292
-
CCC $16,467
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehouse $15,488
-
CCC $4,503
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehouse 80%
-
CCC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehouse
- CCC
- Applied
-
Morehouse 5,733
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehouse 2,520
-
CCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehouse 44%
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehouse 27.1%
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehouse 3.48
-
CCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehouse B+
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehouse Unavailable
-
CCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehouse Low
-
CCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehouse
-
CCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehouse Test optional
-
CCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
-
CCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehouse
- CCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehouse 14:1
-
CCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehouse
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
CCC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehouse
- CCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehouse 55%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehouse $48,000
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehouse 34%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehouse $27,000
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehouse $279
-
CCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehouse
- CCC
- % Men
-
Morehouse 100%
-
CCC 75%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 25%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehouse Extremely Low
-
CCC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehouse Yes
-
CCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehouse 95%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehouse 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehouse 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehouse 2%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehouse 2%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehouse
- CCC
- % In-State
-
Morehouse 28%
-
CCC 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehouse 71%
-
CCC 67%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehouse College is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
- Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.
Morehouse vs. CCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champion Christian College than Morehouse ($16,467 vs. $36,292).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 49.9% lower than at Morehouse College ($7,400 vs. $14,778).
- Morehouse College is 185.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $21,383 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 185.8% higher at Morehouse than at Champion Christian College (about $21,383 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morehouse College than at Champion Christian College (80% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Morehouse College students is 243.9% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($15,488 vs. $4,503).
Morehouse vs. CCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and Morehouse.
- Champion Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; CCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
Morehouse vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.