Morehouse vs. Capitol Technology University
Deciding between Morehouse College and Capitol Technology University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehouse College
Capitol Technology University
-
Overview
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Location
-
Morehouse Atlanta, GA
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehouse Large City
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehouse 2,847
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
-
- Type
-
Morehouse Private 4 Year
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehouse -
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehouse Non-profit
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehouse morehouse.edu
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehouse $14,778
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehouse $36,292
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehouse $15,488
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehouse 80%
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Applied
-
Morehouse 5,733
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehouse 2,520
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehouse 44%
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehouse 27.1%
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehouse 3.48
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehouse B+
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehouse Unavailable
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehouse Low
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehouse Test optional
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehouse 14:1
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehouse
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehouse 55%
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehouse $48,000
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehouse 34%
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehouse $27,000
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehouse $279
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- % Men
-
Morehouse 100%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehouse Extremely Low
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehouse 95%
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehouse 1%
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- % In-State
-
Morehouse 28%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehouse 71%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehouse
- Capitol Technology University
- Campus Housing
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehouse No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehouse No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehouse College is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Capitol Technology University is in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Capitol Technology University 9:1.
Morehouse vs. Capitol Technology University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Capitol Technology University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than Morehouse ($21,863 vs. $36,292).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 11% lower than at Morehouse College ($13,152 vs. $14,778).
- Morehouse College is 19.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $5,301 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.2% higher at Morehouse than at Capitol Technology University (about $5,301 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Morehouse College (91% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 31.5% larger than aid received by Morehouse College students ($20,369 vs. $15,488).
Morehouse vs. Capitol Technology University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Capitol Technology University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capitol Technology University and Morehouse.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Capitol Technology University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Morehouse students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Morehouse (44%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 16.6% at Capitol Technology University.
Morehouse vs. Capitol Technology University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Capitol Technology University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Morehouse College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Morehouse graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $1,264 lower median loan debt than Morehouse graduates ($25,736 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehouse graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.