Morehouse vs. Bethany College

Deciding between Morehouse College and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morehouse College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morehouse Atlanta, GA
  • Bethany College Lindsborg, KS
  • Setting
  • Morehouse Large City
  • Bethany College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Morehouse 2,847
  • Bethany College 615
  • Type
  • Morehouse Private 4 Year
  • Bethany College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morehouse -
  • Bethany College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Morehouse Non-profit
  • Bethany College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Bethany College $33,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • Bethany College $33,000
  • Room & Board
  • Morehouse $14,778
  • Bethany College $13,977
  • Average Net Price
  • Morehouse $36,292
  • Bethany College $28,192
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morehouse $15,488
  • Bethany College $25,583
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morehouse 80%
  • Bethany College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morehouse 5,733
  • Bethany College 1,550
  • Admitted
  • Morehouse 2,520
  • Bethany College 868
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morehouse 44%
  • Bethany College 56%
  • Enrolled
  • Morehouse 27.1%
  • Bethany College 22.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morehouse 3.48
  • Bethany College 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morehouse B+
  • Bethany College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morehouse Unavailable
  • Bethany College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morehouse Low
  • Bethany College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College 15/22
  • SAT Range
  • Morehouse
  • Bethany College 883/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morehouse Test optional
  • Bethany College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
  • Bethany College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morehouse 14:1
  • Bethany College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morehouse
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Bethany College
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morehouse 55%
  • Bethany College 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morehouse $48,000
  • Bethany College $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morehouse 34%
  • Bethany College 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morehouse $27,000
  • Bethany College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morehouse $279
  • Bethany College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morehouse 100%
  • Bethany College 65%
  • % Women
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morehouse Extremely Low
  • Bethany College High
  • HBCU
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Bethany College No
  • % White
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 60%
  • % Asian
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 1%
  • % Black
  • Morehouse 95%
  • Bethany College 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morehouse 1%
  • Bethany College 19%
  • % Native American
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morehouse 0%
  • Bethany College 3%
  • % International
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morehouse 2%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morehouse 28%
  • Bethany College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morehouse 71%
  • Bethany College 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Bethany College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morehouse Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morehouse No
  • Bethany College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morehouse No
  • Bethany College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morehouse College is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 615 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Bethany College is in Lindsborg, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Bethany College 12:1.

Morehouse vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than Morehouse ($28,192 vs. $36,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethany College are 5.4% lower than at Morehouse College ($13,977 vs. $14,778).
  • Bethany College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehouse (about $107 more per year; $33,000.00 vs. $32,893.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at Bethany College than at Morehouse College (about $107 more per year; $33,000.00 vs. $32,893.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethany College than at Morehouse College (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 65.2% larger than aid received by Morehouse College students ($25,583 vs. $15,488).

Morehouse vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Morehouse.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethany College 883/1020.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethany College 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Morehouse students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Bethany College (3.16).
  • Bethany College has a higher acceptance rate (56%) than Morehouse (44%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 22.1% at Bethany College.

Morehouse vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Morehouse College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bethany College's (42%).
  • Graduates from Morehouse College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethany College and Morehouse graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Bethany College and Morehouse graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Bethany College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.