Moore College of Art and Design vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Moore College of Art and Design and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Moore College of Art and Design
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Moore College of Art and Design Large City
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Moore College of Art and Design 549
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
Moore College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Moore College of Art and Design -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
Moore College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Moore College of Art and Design $19,506
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Moore College of Art and Design $43,626
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Moore College of Art and Design $27,859
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Moore College of Art and Design 100%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1,541
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Moore College of Art and Design 870
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Moore College of Art and Design 56.5%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Moore College of Art and Design 16.6%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1280
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Moore College of Art and Design 29
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Moore College of Art and Design 3.24
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Moore College of Art and Design B+
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Moore College of Art and Design Very High
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Moore College of Art and Design Low
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Moore College of Art and Design 26/32
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Moore College of Art and Design Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Moore College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Moore College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Education (8%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
Moore College of Art and Design 57%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $38,100
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Moore College of Art and Design 64%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Moore College of Art and Design $27,000
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Moore College of Art and Design $279
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Moore College of Art and Design 100%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Moore College of Art and Design High
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
Moore College of Art and Design 59%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Moore College of Art and Design 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Moore College of Art and Design 21%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Moore College of Art and Design 7%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Moore College of Art and Design 6%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Moore College of Art and Design 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
Moore College of Art and Design 40%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Moore College of Art and Design 60%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Moore College of Art and Design in Philadelphia, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Moore College of Art and Design is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (549 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Moore College of Art and Design is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Moore College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Moore College of Art and Design 9:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Moore College of Art and Design or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Moore College of Art and Design ($18,581 vs. $43,626).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 25.8% lower than at Moore College of Art and Design ($14,474 vs. $19,506).
- Moore College of Art and Design is 266.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $38,404 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 118.8% higher at Moore College of Art and Design than at Penn State Beaver (about $28,678 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moore College of Art and Design than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Moore College of Art and Design students is 208% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($27,859 vs. $9,045).
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Moore College of Art and Design or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Moore College of Art and Design.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Moore College of Art and Design (1280) is 90 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
- Incoming Moore College of Art and Design students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moore College of Art and Design 26/32; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Moore College of Art and Design - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Moore College of Art and Design (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Moore College of Art and Design vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Moore College of Art and Design and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Moore College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $17,200 more per year than Moore College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Moore College of Art and Design graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moore College of Art and Design graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Moore College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.