Montclair State University vs. Thiel College
Deciding between Montclair State University and Thiel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
Thiel College
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
Thiel College Greenville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Thiel College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
Thiel College 950
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
Thiel College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
Thiel College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
Thiel College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Thiel College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
Thiel College thiel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
Thiel College $15,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
Thiel College $22,545
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
Thiel College $30,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
Thiel College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
Thiel College 2,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
Thiel College 2,077
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
Thiel College 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
Thiel College 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
Thiel College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
Thiel College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
Thiel College 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
Thiel College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
Thiel College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
Thiel College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
Thiel College 965/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
Thiel College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
Thiel College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Thiel College
- Business (33%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
Thiel College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
Thiel College $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
Thiel College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
Thiel College $27,876
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
Thiel College $288
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
Thiel College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
Thiel College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
Thiel College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
Thiel College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
Thiel College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
Thiel College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
Thiel College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
Thiel College 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- Thiel College
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Thiel College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Thiel College in Greenville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Thiel College based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 950 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Thiel College is in Greenville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Thiel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Thiel College 12:1.
Montclair State University vs. Thiel College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Thiel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Thiel College ($17,669 vs. $22,545).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thiel College are 7.3% lower than at Montclair State University ($15,504 vs. $16,730).
- Thiel College is 141% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montclair State University (about $22,432 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.4% higher at Thiel College than at Montclair State University (about $12,322 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $26,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thiel College than at Montclair State University (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thiel College students is 146% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($30,356 vs. $12,341).
Montclair State University vs. Thiel College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Thiel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thiel College and Montclair State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thiel College (1070) is 10 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Thiel College 965/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThiel College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Thiel College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Thiel College (3.1).
- Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Thiel College (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 11.4% at Thiel College.
Montclair State University vs. Thiel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Thiel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Thiel College's (39%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Thiel College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $4,877 lower median loan debt than Thiel College graduates ($22,999 vs. $27,876).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thiel College graduates ($237 vs. $288).
- More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thiel College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.