Mitchell Community College vs. Randolph Community College
Deciding between Mitchell Community College and Randolph Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mitchell Community College
Randolph Community College
-
Overview
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Location
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
Randolph Community College Asheboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
Randolph Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
Randolph Community College 2,814
-
-
- Type
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
Randolph Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mitchell Community College Non-profit
-
Randolph Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mitchell Community College mitchellcc.edu
-
Randolph Community College randolph.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
Randolph Community College $2,416
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
Randolph Community College $8,176
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
Randolph Community College $9,863
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
Randolph Community College $8,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
Randolph Community College $8,156
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
Randolph Community College 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Applied
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
Randolph Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
Randolph Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
Randolph Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
Randolph Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mitchell Community College
-
Randolph Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
Randolph Community College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Randolph Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
Randolph Community College $27,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
Randolph Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
Randolph Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
Randolph Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- % Men
-
Mitchell Community College 40%
-
Randolph Community College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mitchell Community College 60%
-
Randolph Community College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mitchell Community College Medium
-
Randolph Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
Randolph Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mitchell Community College 70%
-
Randolph Community College 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mitchell Community College 2%
-
Randolph Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mitchell Community College 14%
-
Randolph Community College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mitchell Community College 9%
-
Randolph Community College 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
Randolph Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mitchell Community College 0%
-
Randolph Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
Randolph Community College 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
Randolph Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
Randolph Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- % In-State
-
Mitchell Community College 100%
-
Randolph Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mitchell Community College 0%
-
Randolph Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mitchell Community College
- Randolph Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
Randolph Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
Randolph Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
Randolph Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mitchell Community College Yes
-
Randolph Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
Randolph Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Randolph Community College in Asheboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mitchell Community College is larger than Randolph Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 2,814 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Randolph Community College is in Asheboro, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Randolph Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Randolph Community College 11:1.
Mitchell Community College vs. Randolph Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mitchell Community College or Randolph Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph Community College than Mitchell Community College ($8,035 vs. $8,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Community College are 14.9% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($9,863 vs. $11,590).
- Mitchell Community College is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph Community College (about $225 more per year; $2,641.00 vs. $2,416.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Randolph Community College (about $609 more per year; $8,785.00 vs. $8,176.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Community College than at Mitchell Community College (78% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Randolph Community College students ($8,353 vs. $8,156).
Mitchell Community College vs. Randolph Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mitchell Community College or Randolph Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph Community College and Mitchell Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mitchell Community College - Open admission; Randolph Community College - Open admission.
Mitchell Community College vs. Randolph Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mitchell Community College and Randolph Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Randolph Community College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Mitchell Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,600 vs. $27,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.