MWSU vs. MACU

Deciding between Missouri Western State University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MWSU Saint Joseph, MO
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • MWSU Small City
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MWSU 3,716
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • MWSU Public 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MWSU -
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • MWSU Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MWSU $10,306
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MWSU $20,866
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • MWSU $12,311
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • MWSU $13,126
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MWSU $9,245
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MWSU 96%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MWSU -
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • MWSU -
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MWSU Open
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • MWSU Open
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • MWSU 3.25
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MWSU B+
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MWSU Unavailable
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MWSU Open admission
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MWSU
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MWSU 15:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MWSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MWSU 27%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MWSU $36,500
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MWSU 53%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MWSU $21,818
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MWSU $225
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MWSU 38%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • MWSU 62%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MWSU Low
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • MWSU No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • MWSU 79%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • MWSU 1%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • MWSU 10%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • MWSU 1%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • MWSU 0%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MWSU 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MWSU 3%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • MWSU 1%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MWSU 3%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MWSU 81%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MWSU 18%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MWSU Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MWSU No
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • MWSU Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MWSU Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MWSU Yes
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Western State University in Saint Joseph, MO with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Western State University is larger than MACU based on total student enrollment (3,716 students vs. 2,397 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Western State University is located in Saint Joseph, MO (Small City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Missouri Western State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Western State University 15:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

MWSU vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MWSU or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Western State University than MACU ($13,126 vs. $17,585).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 24.2% lower than at Missouri Western State University ($9,336 vs. $12,311).
  • Mid America Christian University is 106.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MWSU (about $10,988 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $10,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at MACU than at Missouri Western State University (about $428 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $20,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Western State University than at Mid America Christian University (96% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mid America Christian University students is 48.1% larger than aid received by Missouri Western State University students ($13,695 vs. $9,245).

MWSU vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MWSU or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and MWSU.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MWSU - Open admission; MACU - Open admission.

MWSU vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MWSU and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Missouri Western State University's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Mid America Christian University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than MWSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Western State University graduates have a $5,620 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($21,818 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, MWSU graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($225 vs. $283).
  • More MWSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.