Mississippi Valley State University vs. CU
Deciding between Mississippi Valley State University and Cumberland University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mississippi Valley State University
Cumberland University
-
Overview
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Location
-
Mississippi Valley State University Itta Bena, MS
-
CU Lebanon, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Mississippi Valley State University Remote Town
-
CU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2,205
-
CU 3,457
-
-
- Type
-
Mississippi Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
CU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mississippi Valley State University #1005
-
CU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mississippi Valley State University -
-
CU -
-
-
- Status
-
Mississippi Valley State University Non-profit
-
CU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mississippi Valley State University mvsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
CU
-
-
-
Cost
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
CU $27,840
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
CU $27,840
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mississippi Valley State University $8,956
-
CU $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,232
-
CU $18,499
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,933
-
CU $24,703
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mississippi Valley State University 100%
-
CU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Applied
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,141
-
CU 2,495
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,054
-
CU 1,680
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92.4%
-
CU 67.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mississippi Valley State University 32.3%
-
CU 40.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
CU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mississippi Valley State University 17
-
CU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2.9
-
CU 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mississippi Valley State University B
-
CU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
CU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
CU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13/22
-
CU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
CU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mississippi Valley State University Test optional
-
CU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
CU
-
-
-
Academics
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13:1
-
CU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mississippi Valley State University
- Education (29%)
- Business (23%)
- Human Services (19%)
- Biology (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
CU
- Health Professions (46%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Biology (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Graduation Rate
-
Mississippi Valley State University 24%
-
CU 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $26,600
-
CU $39,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mississippi Valley State University 35%
-
CU 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mississippi Valley State University $29,336
-
CU $21,729
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mississippi Valley State University $303
-
CU $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- % Men
-
Mississippi Valley State University 47%
-
CU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mississippi Valley State University 53%
-
CU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Low
-
CU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
CU No
-
-
- % White
-
Mississippi Valley State University 3%
-
CU 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
CU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92%
-
CU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1%
-
CU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
CU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
CU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
CU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
CU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mississippi Valley State University 4%
-
CU 16%
-
-
-
Students
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- % In-State
-
Mississippi Valley State University 40%
-
CU 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mississippi Valley State University 57%
-
CU 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mississippi Valley State University
- CU
- Campus Housing
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
CU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mississippi Valley State University No
-
CU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
CU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
CU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
CU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena, MS with Cumberland University in Lebanon, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cumberland University is larger than Mississippi Valley State University based on total student enrollment (3,457 students vs. 2,205 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mississippi Valley State University is located in Itta Bena, MS (Remote Town setting); Cumberland University is in Lebanon, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Mississippi Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cumberland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mississippi Valley State University 13:1; Cumberland University 19:1.
Mississippi Valley State University vs. CU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mississippi Valley State University or CU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mississippi Valley State University than CU ($10,232 vs. $18,499).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mississippi Valley State University are 30% lower than at Cumberland University ($8,956 vs. $12,800).
- Cumberland University is 261.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mississippi Valley State University (about $20,148 more per year; $27,840.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 261.9% higher at CU than at Mississippi Valley State University (about $20,148 more per year; $27,840.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mississippi Valley State University as at Cumberland University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cumberland University students is 125.9% larger than aid received by Mississippi Valley State University students ($24,703 vs. $10,933).
Mississippi Valley State University vs. CU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mississippi Valley State University or CU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CU and Mississippi Valley State University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi Valley State University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mississippi Valley State University - Test optional; CU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman CU students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Mississippi Valley State University (2.9).
- Mississippi Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (92.4%) than CU (67.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Mississippi Valley State University vs. 40.5% at CU.
Mississippi Valley State University vs. CU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mississippi Valley State University and CU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cumberland University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Mississippi Valley State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Cumberland University earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Mississippi Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,900 vs. $26,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cumberland University graduates have a $7,607 lower median loan debt than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($21,729 vs. $29,336).
- Among borrowers, CU graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($224 vs. $303).
- More CU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mississippi Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.