Misericordia University vs. Bluefield University

Deciding between Misericordia University and Bluefield University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Misericordia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Misericordia University Dallas, PA
  • Bluefield University Bluefield, VA
  • Setting
  • Misericordia University Large Suburban
  • Bluefield University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Misericordia University 2,200
  • Bluefield University 959
  • Type
  • Misericordia University Private 4 Year
  • Bluefield University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Misericordia University Roman Catholic
  • Bluefield University Baptist
  • Status
  • Misericordia University Non-profit
  • Bluefield University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Bluefield University $26,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Bluefield University $26,770
  • Room & Board
  • Misericordia University $16,656
  • Bluefield University $9,480
  • Average Net Price
  • Misericordia University $26,747
  • Bluefield University $22,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Misericordia University $27,066
  • Bluefield University $20,341
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Misericordia University 100%
  • Bluefield University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Misericordia University 3,733
  • Bluefield University 1,386
  • Admitted
  • Misericordia University 2,648
  • Bluefield University 822
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Misericordia University 70.9%
  • Bluefield University 59.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Misericordia University 17.5%
  • Bluefield University 18.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Misericordia University 3.48
  • Bluefield University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Misericordia University B+
  • Bluefield University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Misericordia University Unavailable
  • Bluefield University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Misericordia University Low
  • Bluefield University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • SAT Range
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Misericordia University Test-free
  • Bluefield University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Misericordia University
  • Bluefield University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Misericordia University 11:1
  • Bluefield University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Misericordia University
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Bluefield University
    • Business (42%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Misericordia University 64%
  • Bluefield University 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Misericordia University $52,000
  • Bluefield University $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Misericordia University 69%
  • Bluefield University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Misericordia University $27,000
  • Bluefield University $20,834
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Misericordia University $279
  • Bluefield University $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Misericordia University 35%
  • Bluefield University 48%
  • % Women
  • Misericordia University 65%
  • Bluefield University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Misericordia University Extremely Low
  • Bluefield University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bluefield University No
  • % White
  • Misericordia University 92%
  • Bluefield University 65%
  • % Asian
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • Bluefield University 1%
  • % Black
  • Misericordia University 2%
  • Bluefield University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Misericordia University 3%
  • Bluefield University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bluefield University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bluefield University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • Bluefield University 2%
  • % International
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bluefield University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bluefield University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Misericordia University 72%
  • Bluefield University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Misericordia University 28%
  • Bluefield University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bluefield University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bluefield University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bluefield University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bluefield University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bluefield University No
  • Learn More
  • Misericordia University Details
  • Bluefield University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Misericordia University in Dallas, PA with Bluefield University in Bluefield, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Misericordia University is larger than Bluefield University based on total student enrollment (2,200 students vs. 959 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Misericordia University is located in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting); Bluefield University is in Bluefield, VA (Remote Town setting).
  • Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bluefield University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Misericordia University 11:1; Bluefield University 14:1.

Misericordia University vs. Bluefield University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Misericordia University or Bluefield University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bluefield University than Misericordia University ($22,216 vs. $26,747).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bluefield University are 43.1% lower than at Misericordia University ($9,480 vs. $16,656).
  • Misericordia University is 50.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bluefield University (about $13,600 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $26,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.8% higher at Misericordia University than at Bluefield University (about $13,600 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $26,770.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Misericordia University than at Bluefield University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Misericordia University students is 33.1% larger than aid received by Bluefield University students ($27,066 vs. $20,341).

Misericordia University vs. Bluefield University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Misericordia University or Bluefield University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bluefield University and Misericordia University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Misericordia University - Test-free; Bluefield University - Test-free.
  • Enrolled freshman Misericordia University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Bluefield University (3.31).
  • Misericordia University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Bluefield University (59.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.5% at Misericordia University vs. 18.5% at Bluefield University.

Misericordia University vs. Bluefield University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Misericordia University and Bluefield University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Misericordia University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Bluefield University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Misericordia University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Bluefield University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bluefield University graduates have a $6,166 lower median loan debt than Misericordia University graduates ($20,834 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bluefield University graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Misericordia University graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More Misericordia University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bluefield University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.