Millsaps vs. Tougaloo College

Deciding between Millsaps College and Tougaloo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millsaps College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Millsaps Jackson, MS
  • Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS
  • Setting
  • Millsaps Midsize City
  • Tougaloo College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Millsaps 593
  • Tougaloo College 1,301
  • Type
  • Millsaps Private 4 Year
  • Tougaloo College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Millsaps
  • Tougaloo College #947
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Millsaps United Methodist
  • Tougaloo College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Millsaps Non-profit
  • Tougaloo College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Millsaps
  • Tougaloo College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Tougaloo College $12,407
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Tougaloo College $12,407
  • Room & Board
  • Millsaps $14,210
  • Tougaloo College $8,924
  • Average Net Price
  • Millsaps $27,737
  • Tougaloo College $14,328
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Millsaps $32,301
  • Tougaloo College $9,900
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Millsaps 86%
  • Tougaloo College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Millsaps 2,340
  • Tougaloo College 2,334
  • Admitted
  • Millsaps 1,009
  • Tougaloo College 1,397
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Millsaps 43.1%
  • Tougaloo College 59.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Millsaps 17.7%
  • Tougaloo College 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Millsaps 1090
  • Tougaloo College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Millsaps 24
  • Tougaloo College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Millsaps 3.65
  • Tougaloo College 2.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Millsaps A-
  • Tougaloo College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Millsaps Moderate
  • Tougaloo College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Millsaps Low
  • Tougaloo College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Millsaps 21/28
  • Tougaloo College 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Millsaps 1025/1150
  • Tougaloo College 790/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Millsaps Test optional
  • Tougaloo College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
  • Tougaloo College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Millsaps 9:1
  • Tougaloo College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Millsaps
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Tougaloo College
    • Social Sciences (53%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Millsaps 66%
  • Tougaloo College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Millsaps $50,400
  • Tougaloo College $29,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Millsaps 68%
  • Tougaloo College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Millsaps $27,000
  • Tougaloo College $35,004
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Millsaps $279
  • Tougaloo College $361
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Millsaps 55%
  • Tougaloo College 41%
  • % Women
  • Millsaps 45%
  • Tougaloo College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Millsaps Low
  • Tougaloo College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Millsaps No
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • % White
  • Millsaps 74%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Millsaps 4%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Black
  • Millsaps 13%
  • Tougaloo College 99%
  • % Hispanic
  • Millsaps 2%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Millsaps 1%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Millsaps 0%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Millsaps 1%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % International
  • Millsaps 4%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Millsaps 2%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Millsaps 23%
  • Tougaloo College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Millsaps 61%
  • Tougaloo College 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Millsaps No
  • Tougaloo College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Tougaloo College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Millsaps No
  • Tougaloo College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Millsaps College in Jackson, MS with Tougaloo College in Tougaloo, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tougaloo College is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (1,301 students vs. 593 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millsaps College is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); Tougaloo College is in Tougaloo, MS (Midsize City setting).
  • Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tougaloo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millsaps College 9:1; Tougaloo College 9:1.

Millsaps vs. Tougaloo College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Millsaps or Tougaloo College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tougaloo College than Millsaps ($14,328 vs. $27,737).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tougaloo College are 37.2% lower than at Millsaps College ($8,924 vs. $14,210).
  • Millsaps College is 260.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tougaloo College (about $32,273 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $12,407.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 260.1% higher at Millsaps than at Tougaloo College (about $32,273 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $12,407.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tougaloo College than at Millsaps College (93% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 226.3% larger than aid received by Tougaloo College students ($32,301 vs. $9,900).

Millsaps vs. Tougaloo College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Millsaps or Tougaloo College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tougaloo College and Millsaps.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 150 points higher than at Tougaloo College (940).
  • Incoming Millsaps students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 18 at Tougaloo College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 1025/1150; Tougaloo College 790/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 21/28; Tougaloo College 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millsaps - Test optional; Tougaloo College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.85 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Tougaloo College (2.8).
  • Tougaloo College has a higher acceptance rate (59.9%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Millsaps vs. 10.2% at Tougaloo College.

Millsaps vs. Tougaloo College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Millsaps and Tougaloo College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Tougaloo College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $20,800 more per year than Tougaloo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millsaps College graduates have a $8,004 lower median loan debt than Tougaloo College graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,004).
  • Among borrowers, Millsaps graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tougaloo College graduates ($279 vs. $361).
  • More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tougaloo College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.