Milikin vs. Union Commonwealth University
Deciding between Millikin University and Union Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millikin University
Union Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Location
-
Milikin Decatur, IL
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Milikin Small City
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Milikin 1,586
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
-
- Type
-
Milikin Private 4 Year
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Milikin #504
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Milikin Non-profit
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Milikin millikin.edu
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Milikin
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Cost
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Milikin $13,695
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Milikin $22,813
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Milikin $34,733
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Milikin 100%
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Applied
-
Milikin 5,144
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
-
- Admitted
-
Milikin 3,430
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Milikin 66.7%
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Milikin 10%
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Milikin 1000
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Milikin 21
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Milikin 3.4
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Milikin B+
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Milikin Very Easy
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Milikin Low
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Milikin 18/25
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Milikin 860/1130
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Milikin Test optional
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Milikin
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Academics
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Milikin 10:1
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Milikin
- Education (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Graduation Rate
-
Milikin 65%
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Milikin $47,100
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Milikin 66%
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Milikin $27,000
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Milikin $279
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- % Men
-
Milikin 45%
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
Milikin 55%
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Milikin Medium
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Milikin No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- % White
-
Milikin 73%
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Milikin 1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Milikin 14%
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Milikin 6%
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Milikin 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Milikin 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Milikin 4%
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Milikin 2%
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Milikin 1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- % In-State
-
Milikin 79%
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Milikin 20%
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Milikin
- Union Commonwealth University
- Campus Housing
-
Milikin Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Milikin No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Milikin Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Milikin Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Milikin No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Millikin University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (1,586 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); Union Commonwealth University is in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; Union Commonwealth University 14:1.
Milikin vs. Union Commonwealth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Milikin or Union Commonwealth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Milikin ($17,124 vs. $22,813).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 39.7% lower than at Millikin University ($8,261 vs. $13,695).
- Union Commonwealth University is 15.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milikin (about $4,054 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Millikin University (about $4,054 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University as at Union Commonwealth University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 28.8% larger than aid received by Union Commonwealth University students ($34,733 vs. $26,961).
Milikin vs. Union Commonwealth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or Union Commonwealth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Commonwealth University and Milikin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Commonwealth University (1010) is 10 points higher than at Milikin (1000).
- Incoming Milikin students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at Union Commonwealth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130; Union Commonwealth University 920/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25; Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; Union Commonwealth University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Milikin students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Union Commonwealth University (3.15).
- Milikin has a higher acceptance rate (66.7%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University.
Milikin vs. Union Commonwealth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Milikin and Union Commonwealth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millikin University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Union Commonwealth University's (32%).
- Graduates from Millikin University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than Union Commonwealth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Milikin graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Milikin graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Milikin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Commonwealth University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.