Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Penn State Beaver Calculate
  • Applied
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Learn More
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details
  • Penn State Beaver Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is located in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($18,581 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania are 11.4% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($12,830 vs. $14,474).
  • Penn State Beaver is 29.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $3,280 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Penn State Beaver than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $1,182 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Beaver than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (88% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Beaver students is 47.2% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($9,045 vs. $6,143).

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 70 points higher than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (86.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,333 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($25,485 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($263 vs. $277).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.