Midway University vs. Spalding
Deciding between Midway University and Spalding University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Spalding University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Spalding Louisville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Spalding Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Spalding 1,553
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Spalding Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Spalding #756
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Spalding Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Spalding Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Spalding spalding.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Spalding
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Spalding $29,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Spalding $29,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Spalding $9,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Spalding $25,999
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Spalding $19,429
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Spalding 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Spalding 727
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Spalding 723
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Spalding 99.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Spalding 15.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Spalding 960
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Spalding 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Spalding 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Spalding A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Spalding Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Spalding
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Spalding 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Spalding 875/1038
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Spalding Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Spalding
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Spalding 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Spalding
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Spalding 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Spalding $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Spalding 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Spalding $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Spalding $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Spalding
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Spalding 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Spalding 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Spalding Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Spalding No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Spalding 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Spalding 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Spalding 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Spalding 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Spalding 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Spalding 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Spalding
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Spalding 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Spalding 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Spalding
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Spalding Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Spalding No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Spalding Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Spalding Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Spalding No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Spalding University in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Midway University is larger than Spalding based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,553 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Spalding University is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Spalding University 9:1.
Midway University vs. Spalding Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Spalding? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spalding University than Midway University ($25,999 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 0.9% lower than at Midway University ($9,710 vs. $9,800).
- Spalding University is 7.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $1,980 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at Spalding than at Midway University (about $1,980 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spalding University than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spalding University students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($19,429 vs. $18,259).
Midway University vs. Spalding Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Spalding? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Spalding and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 180 points higher than at Spalding (960).
- Incoming Midway University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Spalding).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Spalding University 875/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Spalding University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Spalding - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Spalding has a higher acceptance rate (99.4%) than Midway University (95.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 15.6% at Spalding.
Midway University vs. Spalding Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Spalding? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spalding University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Spalding University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $1,622 lower median loan debt than Spalding graduates ($23,378 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Spalding graduates ($241 vs. $258).
- More Spalding graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.