MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. UNK

Deciding between MidAmerica Nazarene University and University of Nebraska at Kearney? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Olathe, KS
  • UNK Kearney, NE
  • Setting
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Large Suburban
  • UNK Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1,538
  • UNK 5,881
  • Type
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Private 4 Year
  • UNK Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University #669
  • UNK #544
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
  • UNK -
  • Status
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Non-profit
  • UNK Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University
  • UNK
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $37,174
  • UNK $8,676
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $37,174
  • UNK $15,284
  • Room & Board
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $11,554
  • UNK $12,198
  • Average Net Price
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $32,081
  • UNK $16,287
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $25,002
  • UNK $9,776
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 100%
  • UNK 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1,099
  • UNK 5,283
  • Admitted
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 866
  • UNK 4,728
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 78.8%
  • UNK 89.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 26.4%
  • UNK 18.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1020
  • UNK 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 20
  • UNK 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 3.28
  • UNK 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University B+
  • UNK B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Extremely Easy
  • UNK Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University
  • UNK
  • ACT Range
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 17/23
  • UNK 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 950/1090
  • UNK 905/1125
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Test optional
  • UNK Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University
  • UNK Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 11:1
  • UNK 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University
    • Business (48%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • UNK
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 44%
  • UNK 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $47,400
  • UNK $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 70%
  • UNK 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $18,750
  • UNK $21,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University $193
  • UNK $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 44%
  • UNK 36%
  • % Women
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 56%
  • UNK 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Medium
  • UNK Low
  • HBCU
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University No
  • UNK No
  • % White
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 60%
  • UNK 79%
  • % Asian
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
  • UNK 1%
  • % Black
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 13%
  • UNK 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 7%
  • UNK 11%
  • % Native American
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
  • UNK 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
  • UNK 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 2%
  • UNK 2%
  • % International
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 0%
  • UNK 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 15%
  • UNK 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 47%
  • UNK 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University 46%
  • UNK 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
  • UNK Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University No
  • UNK No
  • Meal Plan
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
  • UNK Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
  • UNK No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University No
  • UNK Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare MidAmerica Nazarene University in Olathe, KS with University of Nebraska at Kearney in Kearney, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Nebraska at Kearney is larger than MidAmerica Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (5,881 students vs. 1,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • MidAmerica Nazarene University is located in Olathe, KS (Large Suburban setting); University of Nebraska at Kearney is in Kearney, NE (Remote Town setting).
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: MidAmerica Nazarene University 11:1; University of Nebraska at Kearney 14:1.

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. UNK Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MidAmerica Nazarene University or UNK? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Nebraska at Kearney than MidAmerica Nazarene University ($16,287 vs. $32,081).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at MidAmerica Nazarene University are 5.3% lower than at University of Nebraska at Kearney ($11,554 vs. $12,198).
  • MidAmerica Nazarene University is 328.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNK (about $28,498 more per year; $37,174.00 vs. $8,676.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 143.2% higher at MidAmerica Nazarene University than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (about $21,890 more per year; $37,174.00 vs. $15,284.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at MidAmerica Nazarene University than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by MidAmerica Nazarene University students is 155.7% larger than aid received by University of Nebraska at Kearney students ($25,002 vs. $9,776).

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. UNK Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MidAmerica Nazarene University or UNK? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNK and MidAmerica Nazarene University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at MidAmerica Nazarene University (1020) is the same as at UNK (1020).
  • Incoming UNK students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at MidAmerica Nazarene University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: MidAmerica Nazarene University 950/1090; University of Nebraska at Kearney 905/1125.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: MidAmerica Nazarene University 17/23; University of Nebraska at Kearney 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MidAmerica Nazarene University - Test optional; UNK - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNK Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MidAmerica Nazarene University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at UNK (3.24).
  • UNK has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than MidAmerica Nazarene University (78.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.4% at MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. 18.5% at UNK.

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. UNK Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MidAmerica Nazarene University and UNK? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Nebraska at Kearney's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than MidAmerica Nazarene University's (44%).
  • Graduates from MidAmerica Nazarene University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than UNK graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than UNK graduates ($18,750 vs. $21,250).
  • Among borrowers, MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNK graduates ($193 vs. $219).
  • More UNK graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MidAmerica Nazarene University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.