MCNY vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Deciding between Metropolitan College of New York and Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCNY New York, NY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Kew Gardens, NY
  • Setting
  • MCNY Large City
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCNY 683
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 87
  • Type
  • MCNY Private 4 Year
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCNY -
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Jewish
  • Status
  • MCNY Non-profit
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
  • Room & Board
  • MCNY $12,696
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $2,300
  • Average Net Price
  • MCNY $26,091
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $15,288
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCNY $8,112
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $6,862
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCNY 93%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCNY 140
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 54
  • Admitted
  • MCNY 126
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 39
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCNY 90%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • MCNY 49.2%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 76.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCNY 2.1
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCNY C
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCNY Unavailable
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Low
  • ACT Range
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • SAT Range
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCNY Test-free
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • MCNY
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCNY 12:1
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCNY
    • Human Services (64%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCNY 25%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCNY $40,500
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCNY 18%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCNY $34,500
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCNY $356
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCNY 31%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
  • % Women
  • MCNY 69%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCNY Medium
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • HBCU
  • MCNY No
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
  • % White
  • MCNY 3%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
  • % Asian
  • MCNY 2%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Black
  • MCNY 57%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCNY 22%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Native American
  • MCNY 1%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCNY 0%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCNY 1%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % International
  • MCNY 3%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCNY 11%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCNY 100%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCNY 0%
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCNY No
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCNY No
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • MCNY No
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCNY Yes
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCNY No
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No

Comparable Facts

Compare Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY with Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah in Kew Gardens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Metropolitan College of New York is larger than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah based on total student enrollment (683 students vs. 87 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Metropolitan College of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is in Kew Gardens, NY (Large City setting).
  • Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan College of New York 12:1; Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1.

MCNY vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCNY or Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah than MCNY ($15,288 vs. $26,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah are 81.9% lower than at Metropolitan College of New York ($2,300 vs. $12,696).
  • Metropolitan College of New York is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (about $638 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $19,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at MCNY than at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (about $638 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $19,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (93% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students is 18.2% larger than aid received by Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah students ($8,112 vs. $6,862).

MCNY vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCNY or Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah and MCNY.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNY - Test-free; Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah - Test-free.
  • MCNY has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.2% at MCNY vs. 76.9% at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

MCNY vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCNY and Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.