MCNY vs. United Talmudical Seminary
Deciding between Metropolitan College of New York and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Metropolitan College of New York
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Overview
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Location
-
MCNY New York, NY
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MCNY Large City
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCNY 683
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
-
- Type
-
MCNY Private 4 Year
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCNY -
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
MCNY Non-profit
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCNY $12,696
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCNY $26,091
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCNY $8,112
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCNY 93%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Applied
-
MCNY 140
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCNY 126
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCNY 90%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCNY 49.2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCNY 2.1
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCNY C
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCNY Unavailable
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCNY Test-free
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCNY
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCNY 12:1
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCNY
- Human Services (64%)
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
MCNY 25%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCNY $40,500
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCNY 18%
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCNY $34,500
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCNY $356
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % Men
-
MCNY 31%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCNY 69%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCNY Medium
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCNY No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
MCNY 3%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCNY 2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCNY 57%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCNY 22%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCNY 1%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCNY 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCNY 1%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MCNY 3%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCNY 11%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % In-State
-
MCNY 100%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCNY 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCNY
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
MCNY No
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCNY No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCNY No
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCNY Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCNY No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United Talmudical Seminary is larger than MCNY based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 683 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Metropolitan College of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan College of New York 12:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.
MCNY vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCNY or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than MCNY ($7,589 vs. $26,091).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 88.2% lower than at Metropolitan College of New York ($1,500 vs. $12,696).
- Metropolitan College of New York is 34.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $5,188 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at MCNY than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $5,188 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at Metropolitan College of New York (97% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 82.6% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($14,814 vs. $8,112).
MCNY vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCNY or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and MCNY.
- United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNY - Test-free; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.
MCNY vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCNY and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).
- Graduates from Metropolitan College of New York earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.