MCNY vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
Deciding between Metropolitan College of New York and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Metropolitan College of New York
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Overview
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Location
-
MCNY New York, NY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MCNY Large City
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCNY 683
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
-
-
- Type
-
MCNY Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCNY -
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Status
-
MCNY Non-profit
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
-
Cost
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCNY $12,696
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCNY $26,091
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCNY $8,112
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCNY 93%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Applied
-
MCNY 140
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCNY 126
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCNY 90%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCNY 49.2%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCNY 2.1
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCNY C
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCNY Unavailable
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCNY Test-free
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCNY
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCNY 12:1
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCNY
- Human Services (64%)
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Graduation Rate
-
MCNY 25%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCNY $40,500
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCNY 18%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCNY $34,500
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCNY $356
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % Men
-
MCNY 31%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCNY 69%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCNY Medium
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCNY No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- % White
-
MCNY 3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCNY 2%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCNY 57%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCNY 22%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCNY 1%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCNY 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCNY 1%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MCNY 3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCNY 11%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % In-State
-
MCNY 100%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCNY 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCNY
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Campus Housing
-
MCNY No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCNY No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCNY No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCNY Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCNY No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY with Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Metropolitan College of New York is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (683 students vs. 400 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Metropolitan College of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan College of New York 12:1; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1.
MCNY vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCNY or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than MCNY ($10,824 vs. $26,091).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah are 48.4% lower than at Metropolitan College of New York ($6,550 vs. $12,696).
- Metropolitan College of New York is 130.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $11,438 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 130.7% higher at MCNY than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $11,438 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (93% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students is 16.6% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($9,459 vs. $8,112).
MCNY vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCNY or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and MCNY.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNY - Test-free; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
- MCNY has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.2% at MCNY vs. 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.
MCNY vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCNY and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Metropolitan College of New York's six-year graduation rate (25%) is higher than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah's (2%).
- Graduates from Metropolitan College of New York earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $26,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.