MCNY vs. Maria College of Albany

Deciding between Metropolitan College of New York and Maria College of Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCNY New York, NY
  • Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
  • Setting
  • MCNY Large City
  • Maria College of Albany Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCNY 683
  • Maria College of Albany 722
  • Type
  • MCNY Private 4 Year
  • Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCNY -
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Status
  • MCNY Non-profit
  • Maria College of Albany Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Room & Board
  • MCNY $12,696
  • Maria College of Albany $9,500
  • Average Net Price
  • MCNY $26,091
  • Maria College of Albany $16,254
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCNY $8,112
  • Maria College of Albany $10,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCNY 93%
  • Maria College of Albany 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCNY 140
  • Maria College of Albany 326
  • Admitted
  • MCNY 126
  • Maria College of Albany 145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCNY 90%
  • Maria College of Albany 44.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MCNY 49.2%
  • Maria College of Albany 28.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCNY 2.1
  • Maria College of Albany 2.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCNY C
  • Maria College of Albany B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCNY Unavailable
  • Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • ACT Range
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany
  • SAT Range
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany 965/1095
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCNY Test-free
  • Maria College of Albany Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MCNY
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCNY 12:1
  • Maria College of Albany 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCNY
    • Human Services (64%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Maria College of Albany
    • Health Professions (84%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCNY 25%
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCNY $40,500
  • Maria College of Albany $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCNY 18%
  • Maria College of Albany 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCNY $34,500
  • Maria College of Albany $20,118
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCNY $356
  • Maria College of Albany $208
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCNY 31%
  • Maria College of Albany 10%
  • % Women
  • MCNY 69%
  • Maria College of Albany 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCNY Medium
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • HBCU
  • MCNY No
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • % White
  • MCNY 3%
  • Maria College of Albany 60%
  • % Asian
  • MCNY 2%
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • % Black
  • MCNY 57%
  • Maria College of Albany 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCNY 22%
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • % Native American
  • MCNY 1%
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCNY 0%
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCNY 1%
  • Maria College of Albany 2%
  • % International
  • MCNY 3%
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCNY 11%
  • Maria College of Albany 21%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCNY 100%
  • Maria College of Albany 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCNY 0%
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCNY No
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCNY No
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCNY No
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCNY Yes
  • Maria College of Albany Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCNY No
  • Maria College of Albany No

Comparable Facts

Compare Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY with Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maria College of Albany is larger than MCNY based on total student enrollment (722 students vs. 683 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Metropolitan College of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Maria College of Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
  • Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan College of New York 12:1; Maria College of Albany 6:1.

MCNY vs. Maria College of Albany Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCNY or Maria College of Albany? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than MCNY ($16,254 vs. $26,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 25.2% lower than at Metropolitan College of New York ($9,500 vs. $12,696).
  • Metropolitan College of New York is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $1,448 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at MCNY than at Maria College of Albany (about $1,448 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Maria College of Albany (93% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maria College of Albany students is 28.3% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($10,405 vs. $8,112).

MCNY vs. Maria College of Albany Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCNY or Maria College of Albany? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maria College of Albany and MCNY.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMaria College of Albany 965/1095.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNY - Test-free; Maria College of Albany - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Maria College of Albany students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (2.5) than students at MCNY (2.1).
  • MCNY has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.2% at MCNY vs. 28.3% at Maria College of Albany.

MCNY vs. Maria College of Albany Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCNY and Maria College of Albany? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than MCNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $40,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $14,382 lower median loan debt than MCNY graduates ($20,118 vs. $34,500).
  • Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $148 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNY graduates ($208 vs. $356).
  • More Maria College of Albany graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.