Methodist vs. Westminster College

Deciding between Methodist University and Westminster College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Westminster College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist Fayetteville, NC
  • Westminster College New Wilmington, PA
  • Setting
  • Methodist Midsize City
  • Westminster College Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist 1,822
  • Westminster College 1,191
  • Type
  • Methodist Private 4 Year
  • Westminster College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist #701
  • Westminster College #557
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist United Methodist
  • Westminster College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Methodist Non-profit
  • Westminster College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist
  • Westminster College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Westminster College $40,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Westminster College $40,290
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist $14,250
  • Westminster College $12,880
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist $26,334
  • Westminster College $20,394
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist $29,476
  • Westminster College $32,553
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist 100%
  • Westminster College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist 2,743
  • Westminster College 2,392
  • Admitted
  • Methodist 2,061
  • Westminster College 2,214
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist 75.1%
  • Westminster College 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist 15.3%
  • Westminster College 12.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist 1170
  • Westminster College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist 24
  • Westminster College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist 3.58
  • Westminster College 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist A-
  • Westminster College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist Average
  • Westminster College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist
  • Westminster College
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist 22/27
  • Westminster College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist 1080/1250
  • Westminster College 1040/1258
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist Test optional
  • Westminster College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist
  • Westminster College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist 11:1
  • Westminster College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist
    • Business (41%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Westminster College
    • Education (20%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist 39%
  • Westminster College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist $43,700
  • Westminster College $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist 49%
  • Westminster College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist $27,000
  • Westminster College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist $279
  • Westminster College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist 51%
  • Westminster College 49%
  • % Women
  • Methodist 49%
  • Westminster College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist High
  • Westminster College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Methodist No
  • Westminster College No
  • % White
  • Methodist 48%
  • Westminster College 77%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist 1%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % Black
  • Methodist 19%
  • Westminster College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist 7%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist 1%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist 0%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist 4%
  • Westminster College 2%
  • % International
  • Methodist 8%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist 12%
  • Westminster College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist 59%
  • Westminster College 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist 31%
  • Westminster College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist No
  • Westminster College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist Yes
  • Westminster College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist No
  • Westminster College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with Westminster College in New Wilmington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Methodist University is larger than Westminster College based on total student enrollment (1,822 students vs. 1,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Westminster College is in New Wilmington, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; Westminster College 12:1.

Methodist vs. Westminster College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist or Westminster College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westminster College than Methodist ($20,394 vs. $26,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster College are 9.6% lower than at Methodist University ($12,880 vs. $14,250).
  • Methodist University is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westminster College (about $960 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $40,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Methodist than at Westminster College (about $960 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $40,290.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University as at Westminster College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster College students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Methodist University students ($32,553 vs. $29,476).

Methodist vs. Westminster College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or Westminster College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster College and Methodist.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 20 points higher than at Westminster College (1150).
  • Incoming Methodist students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Westminster College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; Westminster College 1040/1258.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27; Westminster College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; Westminster College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Westminster College (3.57).
  • Westminster College has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Methodist (75.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 12.1% at Westminster College.

Methodist vs. Westminster College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist and Westminster College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Westminster College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Methodist graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster College and Methodist graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Westminster College and Methodist graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Westminster College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.