Methodist College vs. UT Martin
Deciding between Methodist College and The University of Tennessee Martin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist College
The University of Tennessee Martin
-
Overview
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Location
-
Methodist College Peoria, IL
-
UT Martin Martin, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist College Midsize City
-
UT Martin Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist College 267
-
UT Martin 7,499
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist College Private 4 Year
-
UT Martin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist College
-
UT Martin #803
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist College -
-
UT Martin -
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist College Non-profit
-
UT Martin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist College methodistcol.edu
-
UT Martin utm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist College
-
UT Martin
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
UT Martin $10,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
UT Martin $16,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist College $17,280
-
UT Martin $7,544
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist College $41,787
-
UT Martin $11,955
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist College $5,087
-
UT Martin $10,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist College 100%
-
UT Martin 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Applied
-
Methodist College 18
-
UT Martin 6,077
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist College 7
-
UT Martin 5,360
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist College 38.9%
-
UT Martin 88.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist College 57.1%
-
UT Martin 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist College 980
-
UT Martin 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist College
-
UT Martin 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist College 2.95
-
UT Martin 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist College B
-
UT Martin A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist College Very Easy
-
UT Martin Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist College High
-
UT Martin
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist College
-
UT Martin 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist College 800/1160
-
UT Martin 970/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist College Required
-
UT Martin Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
-
UT Martin
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist College 5:1
-
UT Martin 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
UT Martin
- Business (17%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist College -
-
UT Martin 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist College N/A
-
UT Martin $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist College 65%
-
UT Martin 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist College $31,250
-
UT Martin $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist College $323
-
UT Martin $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- % Men
-
Methodist College 12%
-
UT Martin 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist College 88%
-
UT Martin 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist College Low
-
UT Martin Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist College No
-
UT Martin No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist College 81%
-
UT Martin 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist College 2%
-
UT Martin 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist College 11%
-
UT Martin 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist College 3%
-
UT Martin 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist College 0%
-
UT Martin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist College 0%
-
UT Martin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist College 2%
-
UT Martin 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist College 0%
-
UT Martin 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist College 1%
-
UT Martin 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- % In-State
-
Methodist College 75%
-
UT Martin 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist College 0%
-
UT Martin 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist College
- UT Martin
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist College Yes
-
UT Martin Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist College No
-
UT Martin No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist College No
-
UT Martin Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist College Yes
-
UT Martin No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist College Yes
-
UT Martin Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with The University of Tennessee Martin in Martin, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Tennessee Martin is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (7,499 students vs. 267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); The University of Tennessee Martin is in Martin, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Martin is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; The University of Tennessee Martin 16:1.
Methodist College vs. UT Martin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or UT Martin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Martin than Methodist College ($11,955 vs. $41,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Martin are 56.3% lower than at Methodist College ($7,544 vs. $17,280).
- Methodist College is 70.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Martin (about $7,448 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $10,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.5% higher at Methodist College than at The University of Tennessee Martin (about $1,408 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $16,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College than at The University of Tennessee Martin (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Tennessee Martin students is 113.5% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($10,861 vs. $5,087).
Methodist College vs. UT Martin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or UT Martin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Martin and Methodist College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Martin (1090) is 110 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; The University of Tennessee Martin 970/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Tennessee Martin 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; UT Martin - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Martin students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
- UT Martin has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 22.8% at UT Martin.
Methodist College vs. UT Martin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and UT Martin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Martin graduates have a $7,750 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($23,500 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, UT Martin graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($242 vs. $323).
- More Methodist College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Martin students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.