MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Virginia Union University
Deciding between Mercy College of Ohio and Virginia Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy College of Ohio
Virginia Union University
-
Overview
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Location
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
-
Virginia Union University Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
-
Virginia Union University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
-
Virginia Union University 1,646
-
-
- Type
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
Virginia Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
-
Virginia Union University #1021
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
Virginia Union University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
-
Virginia Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College mercycollege.edu
-
Virginia Union University vuu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
-
Virginia Union University $11,016
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
-
Virginia Union University $11,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
-
Virginia Union University $17,524
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
-
Virginia Union University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Applied
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
-
Virginia Union University 2,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
-
Virginia Union University 2,778
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
-
Virginia Union University 98%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
-
Virginia Union University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
-
Virginia Union University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
Virginia Union University 2.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
Virginia Union University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
-
Virginia Union University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
-
Virginia Union University 850/885
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
-
Virginia Union University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
-
Virginia Union University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Health Professions (94%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
Virginia Union University
- Social Sciences (35%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
-
Virginia Union University 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
-
Virginia Union University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
-
Virginia Union University 19%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
-
Virginia Union University $33,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
-
Virginia Union University $348
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- % Men
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
-
Virginia Union University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
-
Virginia Union University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
-
Virginia Union University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
-
Virginia Union University 94%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
-
Virginia Union University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- % In-State
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
Virginia Union University 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
-
Virginia Union University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Virginia Union University
- Campus Housing
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH with Virginia Union University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Union University is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (1,646 students vs. 1,096 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy College of Ohio is located in Toledo, OH (Large City setting); Virginia Union University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Ohio 5:1; Virginia Union University 16:1.
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Virginia Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Virginia Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Union University than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College ($11,483 vs. $15,311).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 13.3% lower than at Virginia Union University ($9,548 vs. $11,016).
- Mercy College of Ohio is 11.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Union University (about $2,020 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.6% higher at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College than at Virginia Union University (about $2,020 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at Virginia Union University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Union University students is 57.8% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($17,524 vs. $11,104).
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Virginia Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Virginia Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Union University and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercy College of Ohio (900) is 30 points higher than at Virginia Union University (870).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010; Virginia Union University 850/885.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional; Virginia Union University - Test optional.
- Virginia Union University has a higher acceptance rate (98%) than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (93.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. 14.3% at Virginia Union University.
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Virginia Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Virginia Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Union University's six-year graduation rate (29%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $15,200 more per year than Virginia Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $13,750 lower median loan debt than Virginia Union University graduates ($20,000 vs. $33,750).
- Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $142 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Virginia Union University graduates ($206 vs. $348).
- More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Virginia Union University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.