Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. William Penn University

Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and William Penn University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
  • William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
  • Setting
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
  • William Penn University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
  • William Penn University 1,425
  • Type
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • William Penn University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University #911
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
  • William Penn University Friends
  • Status
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • William Penn University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • William Penn University $29,750
  • Room & Board
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
  • William Penn University $8,222
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
  • William Penn University $22,740
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
  • William Penn University $20,194
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
  • William Penn University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Calculate
  • William Penn University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
  • William Penn University 1,305
  • Admitted
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
  • William Penn University 677
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
  • William Penn University 51.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
  • William Penn University 41.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
  • William Penn University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
  • William Penn University 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences B
  • William Penn University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
  • William Penn University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
  • William Penn University 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University 880/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
  • William Penn University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • William Penn University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
  • William Penn University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • William Penn University
    • Business (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences -
  • William Penn University 30%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
  • William Penn University $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
  • William Penn University 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
  • William Penn University $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
  • William Penn University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
  • William Penn University 54%
  • % Women
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
  • William Penn University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
  • William Penn University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • William Penn University No
  • % White
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
  • William Penn University 61%
  • % Asian
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • William Penn University 1%
  • % Black
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
  • William Penn University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • William Penn University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • William Penn University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • William Penn University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
  • William Penn University 2%
  • % International
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • William Penn University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
  • William Penn University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
  • William Penn University 33%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
  • William Penn University 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • William Penn University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
  • William Penn University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • William Penn University No
  • Learn More
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Details
  • William Penn University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

William Penn University is larger than Mercy College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 869 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); William Penn University is in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; William Penn University 15:1.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. William Penn University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or William Penn University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Penn University than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($22,740 vs. $28,313).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 17.8% lower than at Mercy College of Health Sciences ($8,222 vs. $10,000).
  • William Penn University is 68.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $12,086 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at William Penn University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $12,086 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Penn University students is 144% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($20,194 vs. $8,276).

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. William Penn University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or William Penn University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between William Penn University and Mercy College of Health Sciences.

  • Incoming Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at William Penn University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWilliam Penn University 880/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24; William Penn University 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; William Penn University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 41.9% at William Penn University.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. William Penn University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and William Penn University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than William Penn University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than William Penn University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than William Penn University graduates ($206 vs. $248).
  • More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.