Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Harris-Stowe State University

Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harris Stowe State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
  • Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
  • Harris-Stowe State University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
  • Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
  • Type
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Status
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences mchs.edu
  • Harris-Stowe State University hssu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
  • Room & Board
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
  • Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
  • Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
  • Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Calculate
  • Harris-Stowe State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Admitted
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences B
  • Harris-Stowe State University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
  • Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • ACT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • SAT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
  • Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Harris-Stowe State University
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 8%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
  • Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
  • Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
  • Harris-Stowe State University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 33%
  • % Women
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
  • Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • % White
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 7%
  • % Asian
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3%
  • % International
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Learn More
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Details
  • Harris-Stowe State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Harris Stowe State University is larger than Mercy College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (1,002 students vs. 869 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($9,418 vs. $28,313).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 6.8% lower than at Harris Stowe State University ($10,000 vs. $10,728).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is 152.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $10,656 more per year; $17,664.00 vs. $7,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.8% higher at Mercy College of Health Sciences than at Harris Stowe State University (about $6,024 more per year; $17,664.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Harris Stowe State University students is 48.9% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($12,325 vs. $8,276).

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Mercy College of Health Sciences.

  • Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at Harris-Stowe State University (3.04).

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $7,025 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,025).
  • Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.