Mercer County Community College vs. Delaware County Community College
Deciding between Mercer County Community College and Delaware County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercer County Community College
Delaware County Community College
-
Overview
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Location
-
Mercer County Community College West Windsor, NJ
-
Delaware County Community College Media, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercer County Community College Rural Fringe
-
Delaware County Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercer County Community College 6,394
-
Delaware County Community College 7,402
-
-
- Type
-
Mercer County Community College Public 2 Year
-
Delaware County Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercer County Community College Non-profit
-
Delaware County Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercer County Community College $5,310
-
Delaware County Community College $6,930
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercer County Community College $9,174
-
Delaware County Community College $15,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercer County Community College $9,600
-
Delaware County Community College $6,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercer County Community College $5,475
-
Delaware County Community College $6,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercer County Community College $6,791
-
Delaware County Community College $7,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercer County Community College 60%
-
Delaware County Community College 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Mercer County Community College Calculate
-
Delaware County Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercer County Community College Open
-
Delaware County Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercer County Community College Open
-
Delaware County Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercer County Community College Unavailable
-
Delaware County Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercer County Community College Open admission
-
Delaware County Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercer County Community College
-
Delaware County Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercer County Community College 16:1
-
Delaware County Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercer County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Delaware County Community College
- Health Professions (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercer County Community College -
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercer County Community College $38,200
-
Delaware County Community College $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercer County Community College 39%
-
Delaware County Community College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercer County Community College N/A
-
Delaware County Community College $10,350
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercer County Community College N/A
-
Delaware County Community College $107
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- % Men
-
Mercer County Community College 46%
-
Delaware County Community College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercer County Community College 54%
-
Delaware County Community College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercer County Community College Very High
-
Delaware County Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercer County Community College No
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercer County Community College 38%
-
Delaware County Community College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercer County Community College 6%
-
Delaware County Community College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercer County Community College 23%
-
Delaware County Community College 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercer County Community College 19%
-
Delaware County Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercer County Community College 0%
-
Delaware County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercer County Community College 0%
-
Delaware County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercer County Community College 2%
-
Delaware County Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercer County Community College 4%
-
Delaware County Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercer County Community College 7%
-
Delaware County Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- % In-State
-
Mercer County Community College 95%
-
Delaware County Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercer County Community College 5%
-
Delaware County Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercer County Community College
- Delaware County Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Mercer County Community College No
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercer County Community College No
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercer County Community College No
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercer County Community College Yes
-
Delaware County Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercer County Community College No
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercer County Community College in West Windsor, NJ with Delaware County Community College in Media, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware County Community College is larger than Mercer County Community College based on total student enrollment (7,402 students vs. 6,394 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercer County Community College is located in West Windsor, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Delaware County Community College is in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Mercer County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Delaware County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer County Community College 16:1; Delaware County Community College 14:1.
Mercer County Community College vs. Delaware County Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercer County Community College or Delaware County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercer County Community College than Delaware County Community College ($5,475 vs. $6,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware County Community College are 32.3% lower than at Mercer County Community College ($6,500 vs. $9,600).
- Delaware County Community College is 44.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercer County Community College (about $3,444 more per year; $11,250.00 vs. $7,806.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.4% higher at Delaware County Community College than at Mercer County Community College (about $6,366 more per year; $15,540.00 vs. $9,174.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer County Community College than at Delaware County Community College (60% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware County Community College students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Mercer County Community College students ($7,048 vs. $6,791).
Mercer County Community College vs. Delaware County Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercer County Community College or Delaware County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware County Community College and Mercer County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer County Community College - Open admission; Delaware County Community College - Open admission.
Mercer County Community College vs. Delaware County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercer County Community College and Delaware County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Delaware County Community College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Mercer County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Delaware County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer County Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.